» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A partridge in a pear tree; a celebration for Christmas.

by Neville Braybrooke (Compiled by)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Newman Press, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Barbara Jones. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library A Celebration for Christmas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree, a Celebration for Christmas

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $7.92

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Newman Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Pages yellowing, spine shows slight damage. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree, a Celebration for Christmas

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Newman Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Barbara Jones (and Children of the Henry Fawcett School. G- Ex-School Library Pocket remains on the front endpapers, small school stamp, otherwise good. A book that contains many Christmas Poems and Stories that are harder to find in today's literature, and certainly those that would not be found all in one place. Also included are line drawings and color plates by the author and the children. Contents include-Dialogue Between Mary and Joseph from the Eighth Century, The Temptation of St. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press, Westminster Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket.; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $10.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A partridge in a pear tree; a celebration for Christmas.

by Braybrooke, Neville (Compiled by)

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press, Westminster, Md. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Binding square and tight, no writing, no blemish, no dust jacket. 195 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Partridge in a Pear Tree used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press, MD Date Published: (1960)

Description: First edition. Near fine in pictorial boards lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree: a Celebration for Christmas

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press, (1960)., Westminster, MD

Description: Barbara Jones. Beautiful covers and illustrations. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville, Illustrated By Barbara Jones

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some wear to cover. Interior very good. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree | a Celebration for Christmas

by Neville (Arranged By) Braybrooke

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings, no d/j. Light rubbing and soiling on cover, bumped corners. Clean text, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorated Boards Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Barbara Jones. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated boards, bookseller's sticker on inside cover, gift inscription on half-title. A miscellany of Christmas-themed poems and stories. Illustrated in colour and b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree | a Celebration for Christmas

by Braybrooke, Neville (Arranged By)

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press, Westminster MD Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated by Jones, Barbara; Children of the Henry Fawcett School. Very Good. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, decorative endpapers, pg opposite title pg has small slip from upper corner, pgs clean/off-white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree a Celebration for Christmas

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the Newman Press, Westminster Md Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear along edges of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, N

price: $14.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Darton, Longman and Todd Date Published: 1960

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Neville. Braybrooke

price: $14.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press, Westminster Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Newman Press. hc no dj. ding on upper corner of board. general reading and shelfwear. clean and unmarked pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newman Press

Description: Fair. B001N8GKVQ 1960 Newman Press HC no DJ xlibrary. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree. a Celebration for Christmas Arranged By Neville Braybrooke

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $21.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Darton, Longman and Todd Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Hardcover, ex-library w/ typical library marks and no dj. Apparent first edition (says "First Published 1960" w/ no additional printing listed). Moderate shelf and edge wear. Fading along spine; color is otherwise vibrant. Pencil scribbles are on the inside cover and first free-end paper. Text is free of such marks. A few pages have a small stain on the edge, and one page has small edge tear, but rest of pages are clean. Binding is strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree: a Celebration for Christmas

by Neville Braybrooke

price: $22.91

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. First UK pocket edition without dust jacket on illustrated cloth-collectable-will send 1st class post in the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville (Arranged By)

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Darton, Longman & Todd (1960). Date Published: 1960

Description: Jones, Barbara. FINE (gilt decorated pictorial boards). Beautifully painted Partridge in a Pear Tree design on frt/rear covers with gilt lettering. Decorative endpapers.8tipped-in color plates. Wonderful collection of Christmas poems, stories, plays & illus-approx 125 in all! . Illustrated by Jones, Barbara. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville (Arranged By)

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Darton, Longman & Todd (1960). Date Published: 1960

Description: VERY GOOD+ (gilt decorated pictorial boards). Beautifully painted Partridge in a Pear Tree design on frt/rear covers with gilt lettering. Decorative endpapers.8tipped-in color plates. Wonderful collection of Christmas poems, stories, plays & illus-approx 125 in all! . Illustrated by Jones, Barbara. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree: a Celebration for Christmas Arranged By Neville Braybrooke

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Barbara Jones and Children of the Henry Fawcett School. Near Fine in Glassine jacket. 8vo. In the original plain glassine dust wrapper which is chipped at spine ends and corners. Ink gift inscription on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Partridge in a Pear Tree

by Braybrooke, Neville

price: $38.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Darton, Longman & Todd, London Date Published: 1960

Description: A Celebration For Christmas. 8vo, 196pp, colour & b/w illus. Very good hardback copy, slightly canted and slightly worn at bottom edges, wrapped in tissue paper which is chipped at the edges. Illustrated by Barbara Jones and children of the Henry Fawcett School. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.