|
available COPIES
Partners in banking; an historical portrait of a great private bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968
by
John Atlee Kouwenhoven
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Partners in banking; an historical portrait of a great private bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968
(13 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Partners in Banking
by
Kouwenhoven John A.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Comany, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 11 1/4 X 8.3/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, crisp and clean. Binding firm and straight. Edges and corners unworn. Photo illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Partners in Banking; an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John Atlee (1909-1990)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Publisher's presentation copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Company, inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: 248 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps, ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Brown Brothers, Harriman & Co. --History. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking; an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John Atlee (1909-1990)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Publisher's presentation copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Company, inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: 248 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps, ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Brown Brothers, Harriman & Co. --History. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking. an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank. Brown Brothers Harriman and Co. 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven John A.
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: First Edition...PRESENTATION EDITION
Binding: Oversized Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 11 1/4 Inches. SESQUICENTENNIAL PRESENTATION PLATE INSIDE FRONT COVER, two small nicks and light handwear to white DJ, corners and spine ends sharp. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking
by
John A Kouwenhoven
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Crisp & clean text & cover. DJ shows light wear. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking: an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank-Brown Brothers, Harriman & Co., 1818-1968,
by
Kouwenhoven, John,
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1968
Description: Doubleday & Co., HB DJ VG, read more
|
|
Partners in Banking: an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John A.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Quarto, illustrated. VG in edgeworn dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nutmeg Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Partners in Banking: an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank-Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John A.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in a very good-dust jacket. The jacket is worn and stained, with a small closed tear. Presentation plates from the Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. affixed to end papers. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking:
by
Kouwenhoven, John A.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Description: An historical portrait of a great private bank Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. 1818-1968. 248pp ills. (some coloured) 4to NY 1968. VG in DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Partners in Banking. an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John A.
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Description: N.Y., 1968. Ocl, viii, 248pp. ill. [KEYWORDS: ECONOMICS, read more
|
|
Partners in Banking; an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John Atlee (1909-1990)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: Publisher's presentation copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Company, inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: 248 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps, ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Brown Brothers, Harriman & Co. --History. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 248. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking; an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John Atlee (1909-1990)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: Publisher's presentation copy.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Company, inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: 248 p. illus. (part col. ), facsims., maps, ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Brown Brothers, Harriman & Co. --History. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 2. pp. 248. read more
|
|
Partners in Banking: an Historical Portrait of a Great Private Bank-Brown Brothers Harriman and Co. 1818-1968
by
Kouwenhoven, John A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NJ
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Book shows slight fade to edges of front board with one pinhole to the same. Commemorative bookplate to front pastedown. 248 pages. Includes an index. Profusely photo-illustrated throughout in both black and white and in color. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4999223&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|