» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under MacArthur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under MacArthur

by Ray A Moore, Donald L Robinson

About this title: In 1945, Japan surrendered unconditionally to the United States and its allies, thereby planting the seed from which would spring one of the world's most successful and stable democracies. In an age when democracy is often pursued, yet rarely accomplished, in which failed democracies are found throughout Africa, Latin America, and Asia, Japan's transformation from an utterly defeated military power into a thriving constitutional democracy commands attention. It has long been assumed that postwar Japan was largely the making of America, that democracy was simply imposed on a defeated land. Yet ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

price: $4.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Fine. SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS, NEVER USED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Ray A. Moore, Donald L. Robinson

price: $4.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur new book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: New. 0195171764 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur new book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Ray A. Moore, Donald L. Robinson

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Ray A. Moore, Donald L. Robinson

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Fine. 019515116X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $10.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Fine. 019515116X LIKE NEW, CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. It has a publisher's mark on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/18/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: Very Good. 0195171764 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $13.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: Fine. 0195171764 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $33.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Fine. 019515116X NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy (Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur) new book

Partners for Democracy (Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur)

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $36.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (424) tackling a timely and we1ghty subject, moore and robinson take the controversial stand that the constitution of japan was not "imposed", as conventional opinion has it, as a document of defeat by the allied occupying forces under general macarthur. rather, the authors argue that the 1946 constitution was in essence the product of a "joint conspiracy" between macarthur's occupation and the yoshida ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A. (Donald L. Robinson)

price: $38.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine * Like New! ! * W/Dust Jacket 409pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 019515116X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under MacArthur new book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under MacArthur

by Moore, Ray A, and Robinson, Donald L

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy (Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur) new book

Partners for Democracy (Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur)

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $78.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x154. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (424) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under MacArthur new book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under MacArthur

by Moore, Ray A, and Robinson, Donald L

price: $144.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford & New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: VG. 409 pp., notes, biblio, index. Light rubbing wraps, bumped corners, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy used book

Partners for Democracy

by Moore, Ray A.

price: $15.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $16.39

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: As New. 0195171764 A clean, as new unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $26.48

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: As New. 019515116X A clean, fine, as new copy in an equally clean, fine, dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $26.48

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: As New. 019515116X A clean, fine, as new copy in an equally clean, fine, dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray A.; Robinson, Donald L.

price: $27.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195151169 ISBN: 019515116X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. UNUSED/RETURN MARK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partners for Democracy. Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Moore, Ray; Robinson, Donald

price: $29.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002

Description: 409p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes, bibliography and index, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy new book

Partners for Democracy

by Robinson, Donald L.

price: $29.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur used book

Partners for Democracy: Crafting the New Japanese State Under Macarthur

by Ray A. Moore; Donald L. Robinson

price: $39.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780195171761 ISBN: 0195171764

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.