» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Taylor Branch

About this title: Hailed as the most masterful story ever told of the American civil rights movement, Parting the Waters is destined to endure for generations. Branch provides an unsurpassed portrait of Martin Luther King, Jr.'s, rise to greatness and illuminates the courage, the deals, betrayals, and rivalries that determined history. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Named a Best Book of the Year by The New York Times Book Review, The Boston Globe, and the Los Angeles Times. (Simon & Schuster)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 new book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: New. 0671687425 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 (America in the King Years) new audio book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 (America in the King Years)

by Taylor Branch

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671580728 ISBN: 0671580728

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark-Shrinkwrapped by publisher. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Acceptable. Soiling to page edges. Edges of cover chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 (America in the King Years) used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 (America in the King Years)

by Taylor Branch

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 (America in the King Years) used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 (America in the King Years)

by Taylor Branch

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 new book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $3.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1088 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Fine. 0671687425 Book plate on inside cover. Otherwise fine and appears unread. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1945-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1945-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Very Good. American history. Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 used audio book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged ISBN-13: 9780671580728 ISBN: 0671580728

Description: Very good. AUDIO BOOK-4 Cassette tapes play well, comes with original library box-SEE ALL OUR FEEDBACK WITH THOUSANDS OF HAPPY CUSTOMERS-YOU WILL BE HAPPY TOO! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 new book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $4.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: New. {NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 used audio book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $4.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671580728 ISBN: 0671580728

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Copy. Wear to box, does not effect tape. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 new audio book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671580728 ISBN: 0671580728

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780743551458 ISBN: 0743551451

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters America in the King Years 1954-63 [Unabridged] used book

Parting the Waters America in the King Years 1954-63 [Unabridged]

by Branch, Taylor

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Simon and Schuster, 1988. Fine Book. Aside from wear to cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 new audio book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743551458 ISBN: 0743551451

Description: New. 0743551451 Brand new! Audiobook. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TOUCHSTONE BOOKS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Touchstone, TPB, 1989, Clean and tight, very light wear, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without marking or writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1088 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters used book

Parting the Waters

by Taylor Branch

price: $8.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: TextbooksRus #9055062. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition-NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 1, 065 pages. Illustrated with photos. NO price clippings, remainder mark on bottom-Hailed as the most masterful story ever told of the American civil rights movement, Parting the Waters is destined to endure for generations. Moving from the fiery political baptism of Martin Luther King, Jr., to the corridors of Camelot where the Kennedy brothers weighed demands for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters America in the King Years 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters America in the King Years 1954-63

by Taylor Branch

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Photo illustrated front cover, clean, corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, black and white photo illustrations, 1064 pages. extra nice copy for the student or researcher. winner of the pulitzer prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 (America in the King Years (Audio)) new audio book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years, Part I-1954-63 (America in the King Years (Audio))

by Taylor Branch

price: $9.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671580728 ISBN: 0671580728

Description: New. Brand new audio book on cassettes in original manufacturer's shrink wrap. Gift worthy-no marks or punch outs of any kind. Running time approx. 6 hours. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 used book

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Branch, Taylor

price: $9.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671687427 ISBN: 0671687425

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1062 p. Contains: Illustrations. America in the King Years (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By ben, The United States

"I believe this was my first 400+ page book. A great look into the life of MLK JR and the characters and stories involved in the early years of the Civil Rights Movement. I would say this book inspired me to read more about the real heroes of the movement...the women who did all the work and got little credit for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Cleopatra1074, Chiba, 04, Japan

"Amazing Book! Sometimes I felt as though I was living in that time, especially in regards to the freedom ride times. The first few chapters are a little hard to get through but stick with it ,if I would have quit reading I would have missed one of the greatest books I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

"I participate with a group called "Coming to the Table" (www.comingtothetable.org) which brings together descendants of the enslaved and the enslavers in the spirit of Dr. King's dream that "the sons of former slaves and slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of Brotherhood."

I read Parting the Waters to understand more fully what it means to work in the spirit of Dr. King. I'll soon read the other two books in this series.

I learned more about the Civil Rights movement than I previously knew. What stands out for me is the courage of people like Dr. King, Medgar Evers, John Lewis, Fred Shuttlesworth, Rosa Parks, and so many others who risked their safety, and their lives, for freedom and justice. And to do so with a commitment to non-violence is truly amazing and inspiring. Anyone who is committed to truth, justice, mercy, and peace should read this powerful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Vincarter, The United States

"This is a wonderfully vivid and colofully written description of all the characters who played such important roles in the move to fight segregation in the South and achieve meaningful civil rights protection. It provides amazing insights on private citizens and governmental characters that casts interesting new lights on them,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63 by Taylor Branch

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.