» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Particularly Cats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Particularly Cats

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: This is an evocative look at the cats Doris Lessing has lived with, illustrated with full-colour pastels by Anne Robinson and featuring new stories. Lessing brings her shrewd observation of character and her own inimitable style to the feline world. Doris Lessing has been three times nominated for the Booker Prize and won the 1985 W.H. Smith Award.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 126 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451048424 ISBN: 0451048423

Description: 1971. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Anne Robinson (Illustrator) Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats (a Fireside Book)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats (a Fireside Book)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S & S Date Published: 1967 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIGNET, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good minus mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps. Pages and rear wrap yellowed. NO ISBN. 126 pages. Signet non-fiction Q4842. "The unabashed confessions of a cat lover. " CATS. PETS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RAC Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: Banus, Tudor (illustrator) Good- Edgewear, creasing, light soiling, other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RHelton Twilight Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PB Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther/Granada London 1980 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Reader copy. Crease on corner, text yellowing, else tight very good copy. Delightful cover painting of cat by Martin Leman. 109pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Lessing. The book is in good condition tight, clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats [Mass Market Paperback] By Lessing, Doris

by Doris Lessing

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971

Description: Like New. Appears to have never been read. Tight, clean pages with no marks. Only minor edge wear and rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda McBride, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $8.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. SLIGHT EDGEWWEAR. Clean, tight and unmarked, untorn. Distinguished novelist Doris Lessing turns her magic style to the telling of a true tale-her life among felines. It's a tale about life itself-about the human natureof all living things, and particularly about the human business of giving and getting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $9.40

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Granada / Panther, St. Albans Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Very Good. Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1967

Description: Good+/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 126pp. edgewear, tears, scuffing, yellowing edges & flaps, damp stain top front, dust jacket. edges and end pages yellowed, clean and tight text. cocked a bit. animals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1967

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 126pp. edgewear, small tears, rubbing, scuffing, dust jacket. minor cocking. text yellowing, clean and tight. shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris; Leman, Martin (Cover Design).

price: $14.60

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Paperback small, very good condition, edges very slightly foxed, pages very lightly browned. 109 pp. A simple and straight forward look at cats and their very special world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: VG/VG, green cloth boards bumped at top of spine, red circled H on front pastedown, edgeworn dustjacket is slightly chipped with bottom of front flap clipped and fold on back flap. Duodecimo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $19.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signent, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. First printing. Wear to edges of soft ocver. Fold lines to front cover from reading. Heavy page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet / New American Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. First pb printing. Near fine with some aging to paper and a few pages curled at top edge. 126 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unusual subject matter for Doris Lessing-a study of her own cats. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Book Site, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 1967 Stated First Printing. Very Good in DJ. A clean, tightly bound copy-totally unmarked and in unclipped dust jacket (price on front flap). Turquoise cloth cover with blind embossed front cover and silver lettering on spine is clean; bottom corners bumped and light rubbing to spine head, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and edgeworn-minor creasing at flap folds and spine ends, light toning along top edge. It is in a clear archival protector. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $27.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Joseph, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket frays and short tears to edges. Inscription on inside front cover. 121p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stray Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.