» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Particularly Cats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Particularly Cats

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: Novelist Doris Lessing's eloquent and moving tribute to the cats she has known has become a classic of the genre.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, St Albans Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Good. 109p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Joseph, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 126 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signent, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. First printing. Wear to edges of soft ocver. Fold lines to front cover from reading. Heavy page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Particularly Cats used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burford Books Date Published: 2000-05-25 ISBN-13: 9781580800365 ISBN: 158080036X

Description: Good. Attention large previous owners gift inscription inside this otherwise never read and clean softback book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats (a Fireside Book)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Few lite stains. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Particularly Cats used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burford Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580800365 ISBN: 158080036X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, St Albans Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Good. 109p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Joseph, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats (a Fireside Book)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats (a Fireside Book)

by Doris May Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451048424 ISBN: 0451048423

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, square, clean; reading crease; edges chipped; corners bumped; pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Particularly Cats used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580800365 ISBN: 158080036X

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Particularly Cats used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Q4842. Tight book, light tanning; cover looks like it stuck to another; very good otherwise. "The unabashed confessions of a cat lover" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 068168. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451048424 ISBN: 0451048423

Description: Very Good. Near fine 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. Cover has some shelf wear, corner has been folded. No crease in spine. Pages are turning tan. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Doris Lessing

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/12/1967 ISBN-13: 9780671554767 ISBN: 067155476X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. SLIGHT EDGEWWEAR. Clean, tight and unmarked, untorn. Distinguished novelist Doris Lessing turns her magic style to the telling of a true tale-her life among felines. It's a tale about life itself-about the human natureof all living things, and particularly about the human business of giving and getting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $7.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Good. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Lessing. The book is in good condition tight, clean and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris May; Banus, Tudor (Illustrator)

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244149 ISBN: 0671244140

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition, trade paperback. VG, clean, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 128pp., illustrated by Tudor Banus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1967

Description: Good+/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 126pp. edgewear, tears, scuffing, yellowing edges & flaps, damp stain top front, dust jacket. edges and end pages yellowed, clean and tight text. cocked a bit. animals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Granada / Panther, St. Albans Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Very Good. Previous owners name in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1st printing, 1967

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 126pp. edgewear, small tears, rubbing, scuffing, dust jacket. minor cocking. text yellowing, clean and tight. shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Particularly Cats

by Lessing, Doris

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780586046999 ISBN: 0586046992

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.