» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Partial differential equations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Partial differential equations

by Fritz John

About this title: Identifies significant aspects of the theory and explores them with a limited amount of machinery from mathematical analysis. This book contains a chapter on Lewy's example of a linear equation without solutions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences, Vol. 1)

by Fritz John

price: $5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387900216 ISBN: 0387900217

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences) used book

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences)

by Fritz John

price: $50.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations: V. 1 (Applied Mathematical Sciences) new book

Partial Differential Equations: V. 1 (Applied Mathematical Sciences)

by Fritz John

price: $82.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences) new book

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences)

by Fritz John

price: $82.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1991-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences) new book

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences)

by Fritz John

price: $88.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1991-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by John, Fritz

price: $89.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. Universitext, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by John, Fritz

price: $97.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: SPRINGER-VERLAG NEW YORK INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 259 pages. (259 pages) identifies significant aspects of the theory and explores them with a limited amount of machinery from mathematical analysis. this book contains a chapter on lewy's example of a linear equation without solutions. 25 black & white illustrations part v. 1 edition 4 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Partial Differential Equations

by John, Fritz

price: $33.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York University, Courant Institue, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine. Red paper soft back, tape bound. Light scratches to cover, gentle wear to spine ends. Inside, pages are clean with text unmarked. 211 pp. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations 2e, Second

by John, Fritz

price: $50.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition; Binding: H ^^Softcover, Tight; Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780387901114 ISBN: 0387901116

Description: As New. AMS #1; "from Joel Robbin's collection"; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by John, Fritz

price: $52.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 249 p. Contains: Illustrations. Universitext, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations 4e Fourth 1982 used book

Partial Differential Equations 4e Fourth 1982

by John, Fritz

price: $56.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4e fourth Edition Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine; Binding: Tight, and Hardcover Publisher: Springer, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: Previously owned but like new; from Kendall E Atkinson Library Owner's stamp 3X; edges and corners all FINE; all 249pp are clean and unmarked; spione slightly sunned ( normal for this book) eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations 4e Fourth 1982 used book

Partial Differential Equations 4e Fourth 1982

by John, Fritz

price: $59.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4e fourth Edition Binding: Publisher: Springer, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: >Very Good. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Edges and corners all FINE; all 249pp are clean and unmarked; very handsome yellow covers copy; (removable) store sticker on rear cover; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations

by Fritz John

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780387900216 ISBN: 0387900217

Description: Very good in Very good jacket. Ex-college library with usual library features/ Very good/ Hardback/ 1971/ 1st editionB&R 237. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences)

by Fritz John

price: $63.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Springer-Verlag Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780387901114 ISBN: 0387901116

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0387901116. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations (Fourth / 4th Edition) used book

Partial Differential Equations (Fourth / 4th Edition)

by John, Fritz

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: Octavo; 249pp (including index); Near Fine illustrated boards; hardcover 4th Edition in excellent condition, no remainder mark or internal markings of any kind, slight soil to panels, otherwise clean tight as new hardcover 4th Edition (no dust jacket, as issued) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by John, Fritz

price: $68.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBL Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by Fritz John

price: $80.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is a very well-accepted introduction to the subject. In it, the author identifies the significant aspects of the theory and explores them with a limited amount of machinery from mathematical analysis. Now, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations

by F. John

price: $86.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780387900216 ISBN: 0387900217

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0387900217. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by Fritz John

price: $88.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations: V. 1 new book

Partial Differential Equations: V. 1

by Fritz John

price: $96.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences) (V. 1) new book

Partial Differential Equations (Applied Mathematical Sciences) (V. 1)

by Fritz John

price: $98.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Partial Differential Equations

by F. John

price: $102.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783540906094 ISBN: 3540906096

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by Fritz John

price: $106.94

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Springer, GERMANY ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0387906096. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Partial Differential Equations

by F. John

price: $117.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780387900216 ISBN: 0387900217

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0387900217. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Partial Differential Equations new book

Partial Differential Equations

by Fritz John

price: $84.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387906096 ISBN: 0387906096

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book is a very well-accepted introduction to the subject. In it, the author identifies the significant aspects of the theory and explores them with a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.