About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. Published October 1905
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, #08, 26, 08 *** The image is of the actual book-NOT a publishers photo. ***
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. No dust jacket. / Good ++ copy BOOK HAS BEEN IN STORAGE. Ex-Libris past down with name. Light Marks on back cover. * Corners, Spine bumped/Rubbed. Page edges dusty from storage. * tight pages. no ink markings. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight... 311 p. Includes illustrations. . Illustrated with historical B&W Pictures, drawings. First chapter has to do first hand accounts of anti-slavery movement, Thoreau, Emerson, Alcott et al. Has a ful chapter on Una Hawthorne, Nathaniel's daughter. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Burgundy cloth with gold titles; small white spots on exterior; edges worn; 8vo in size; no jacket. Owner's name on front pastedown; front hinge starting, rear hinge broken; no internal markings; frontispiece in black and white with tissue guard, additional illustrations in black and white; 311 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. 1905--This ex lib hard bound book has b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece with tissue cover, age spots/stains, uncut fore edges, gilted top edge, cover stains, bumped corners, tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1905
Description: VG-(See Description) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small erasure abrasion on ffep. There is wear to extremities with tiny spots at the corners worn through to the boards. There is also some very faint moisture spots on the cloth. read more
Description: 1905 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Condition. Dark blue cloth binding no dust jacket. Light rub to spine ends and corners. Small name written on inside front cover. Back hinge partially cracked. Interior pages are Very Good. Illustrated.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 311 pages. read more
Description: Port Washington, Kennikat Press, (1971). Reprint. Cloth, frontispiece, illust., pp. viii, 311. Fine. ISBN 0-8046-1307-9. First published in 1905. KENNIKAT PRESS SCHOLARLY REPRINTS. Series on LITERARY AMERICA IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, MIfflin and Company
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. hardcover, no dust jacket, covers near-new with bright titles (corner bumps), but fading to spine titles, curling to top, bottom spine; with clean pages, tight binding; with inscription from 1905 very lightly penciled in on first blank end-page. With numerous facsimiles of letters from famous writers with whom the author had corresponded with and tissue-protected photographic portrait of author as frontispiece. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e ... read more
Description: Boston 1905 1st Houghton Mifflin. Higginsown, 1823-1911, American clergyman, active in anti-slavery movement, colonel of first Negro Regiment in Civil War Union army. 8vo., 311pp., illustrations, index, maroon cloth. Owner signed and dated on end paper. Good, spine slightly faded, small nick at had of spine. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1905.
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4 " tall, viii + 311 pages + 33 black and white plates with frontispiece, gilt tiles and top fore-edge, decorative blue cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover edition overall with moderate exterior shelf wear and rubbing at the corners, some fraying started at the top and bottom of the back strip; interior clean, binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1905
Description: Frontis, 32 B/W Photos. Fine- No Dust Jacket 311pgs(Index) Cloth very slightly rubbed head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Bright. Top edge gold gilt. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00320 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1905
Description: Impressively illustrated with a portrait frontis and a series of additional photo and facsimile plates. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked navy cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 311. read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library First chapter has to do first hand accounts of anti-slavery movement, Thoreau, Emerson, Alcott et al. Has a ful chapter on Una Hawthorne, Nathaniel's daughter. Bound in blue cloth covers with gilt letters. 311 pages. Top page ends finished and gilt. Varying light and medium wear to some extremities and covers. Library markings. Back end paper creased. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with fairly clean text. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00318 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1905
Description: Impressively illustrated with a portrait frontis and a series of additional photo and facsimile plates. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked navy cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and company
Date Published: 1906
Description: Description: viii, 311 p. illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, 1823-1911. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling and toning, with some rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 311. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.