|
available COPIES
About this title: A pine tree growing on the edge of an abyss grew so twisted that the lumbermen never cut it down, and it was able to provide shelter for an old stag.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Parsley
(15 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Ludwig Bemelmans. Very Good. Oblong 4to. Illustrated in color. Very good, light green and grey cloth, small bit of rubbing to corner tips and one spot at top of boards. No jacket. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Bemelmans, Ludwig. Near Fine in Poor jacket. 10 1/4" x 12 1/2" Junior Literary Guild Book Club Edition (according to lower jacket flap). Tan cloth hardcover with brown stag and name of book on front cover. Near mint condition in and out (just a touch of lower shelf wear). Book has been well preserved with no tears or marks; clean, tight, bright. Jacket has many chips and short tears. Last page of book identifies the 46 wildflowers that are on the text side (left) of page. Full page, full-color ... read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers., New York.
Date Published: 1955
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Oblong folio, beige cloth with burgundy titling to spine and top board and burgundy line drawing of stag to top board. 47pp. Cloth is breaking up to heel of spine. Bottom edge is bumped and soiled. Foxing to endpapers. Name to pastedown. Internally clean. Dustwrapper is chipped and worn. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Illustrated. Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good exlib with all pages and pocket present. Only dates on copyright page are 1953 & 1955. Text shaken, few closed tears, red cloth tape over backstrip, corners rubbed with boards showing all round but still more than presentable as a reading copy. Professionally reproduced dust jacket in new mylar shows tiny bits of loss at extremities but displays beautifully. Wonderful full color illustrations each facing a page of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near Very Good in Good jacket. 48 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gray cloth spine. Light foxing to binding. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. DJ moderately soiled w/ wear and short tears to edges. Mild chipping to corners and spine ends. Price clipped. Illust. w/ color drawings. Contents nice. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans Ludwig
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good-Used. 1955 Harper & Brothers large oblong hardcover no jacket tight binding corners worn boards lightly soiled light age toning to pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Griffin Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good in Good jacket. This is a wonderfully illustrated book by the author/illustrator of Madeleine. The dust jacket is worn overall and the corners are rubbed. There is a 1 1/2" closed tear on the bottom, front in the middle and a 1 1/2" closed tear on the top front corner along the fore edge. A 1/8" v-shaped piece is missing on the bottom, front. About 1/2" of the top and bottom of the spine are missing. The bottom, rear is chipped with numerous 1/8" closed tears and two 1" closed tears. The ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Gray, blck/gren
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Bemelmans color drawings. Hardcover. Minor insect damage to dj. edges and back. NF/VG. Mylar, Yel/blck/red. Oblong quarto, 46PP+, Scarce juvenile about a stag who ate the parsley growing in the forest, resulting in his wonderful heath. Moral: Eat Parsley! 23 wild flowers and plants are illustrated, and identified in index. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Good condition. Fast Shipping! ! ! May contain readers names, highlighting, or notes. Average shelf wear. Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ample Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: S Cloth Backed Boards
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very- No Jacket. Oblong 46 pp. Thoroughly and brightly illustrated. A very good-copy, cloth backed boards, green and grey cloth; no dust jacket; oblong. Fading and small instances of staining on cloth. Slight stain of pastedowns. Pages have faded lightly; all text and images unmarked. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: early edition does not state first
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NYC
Date Published: 1955
Description: F in NF jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: early edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: vg/good. Oblong 4to. A nice copy in dust jacket. Jacket has tear to back cover and small pieces out. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Harper & Row 1955
Description: G+/G; dj has edgewear, a tear, top spin, and damage to rear flap; possibly ex-lib; oblong. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Bemelmans, Ludwig
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Description: 1955 First edition. Near Fine/VG DJ. Light green cloth with gray spine cloth. Beautiful story, great illustrations. Minute wear to corners and spine-a lovely copy of this hard to find volume. Very clean and tight. Dust jacket has two 1" closed tears (lower spine and upper rear panel) and tiny edge chips and creases. Flap folds are lightly rubbed. A wonderfully colorful dust jacket illustrated by author. read more
|
|
Parsley
by
Ludwig Bemelmans
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near Fine in Good + jacket. Signed by Author First ed, first printing. Signed by Bemelmans on inside front flap in black marker under the text. Inside front flap has $3.50 price on top corner, bottom left corner '60-90 No. 5743A. Back inside flap has 4 reviews, No. 5744A. Book in near fine condition, tight, very clean, has a line of fading on top of cloth cover. Very minor bumps to corners. The jacket took the brunt of any rough handling. Mended tears, chips to bottom of spine, all intact tho'. ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4994408&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|