» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parochial & Plain Sermons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Parochial & Plain Sermons

by John Henry Newman

About this title: All eight volumes of Newman's sermons are brought together in this one beautifully printed and bound volume. Newman's sermons are as powerful, fresh and challenging today as when he first gave them. The topics he covers are ones central to Christianity and salvation. Newman once again demonstrates his tremendous understanding of human psychology ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons. Volume VII [7]

by John Henry Newman

price: $17.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET; FRONT/BACK HINGE CRACKED; COVER RUBBED, SCUFFED; SPINE ENDS RUBBED, SCUFFED, CHIPPED NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons, Volume VIII (the Works of Cardinal Newman)

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $22.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivingtons

Description: Fair. B001M26YAK markings on the first few pages, normal wear from handling, 1878 edition, binding OK, free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robar Christian Booksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons. Volume VII

by John Henry Newman

price: $22.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 7 Hardcover

Description: Used: Acceptable. 1868 hardcover in brown cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for very minor pencil marks on a few scattered pages; light rubbing at corners; small bits of cloth missing from spine-ends; paper over interior hinges is has a partial minor split, hinges are both intact; minor blistering to covers; binding is partially split in hinge between pages 160 and 161, but all signatures are firmly sewn; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons. Volume III

by John Henry Newman

price: $22.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3 Hardcover

Description: Used: Acceptable. 1868 hardcover in brown cloth, gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for very minor pencil marks on a few scattered pages, just faintly darkened; there is a small, clean wormhole at the upper fore-edge corner of pages 81 to 150 (out of 387 pages), but the worm has departed; light rubbing at corners; small chips at spine-ends1/2-inch tears at top of front and back joints (i.e., exterior spine-folds); paper over front interior hinge is split, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons-Vol III (of 8)

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1907 New Impression, Longmans Green. Sm.8vo., 387pp., blue cloth. Good, spine ends frayed and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. VII)

by John Henry Newman

price: $27.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. Volume 7 only. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with tan title box on spine has lightly rubbed edges. Gilt tops of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by Newman, John Henry, Author

price: $30.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217530620 ISBN: 0217530621

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00190 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Parochial and Plain Sermons used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by Newman, John Henry

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr, Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898706383 ISBN: 0898706386

Description: Good in J Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 1763 PGS., TEXT UNMARKED, ''ADOPTION CHAPEL'' WRITTEN LARGE ACROSS PAGE EDGES, DJ TORN AT CORNERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. VI)

by John Henry Newman

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1891

Description: Very Good. Volume 6 only. 1899 Edition. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with tan title box on spine, has lightly rubbed edges. Gilt tops of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by John Henry Newman

price: $40.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217530620 ISBN: 0217530621

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by Newman, John Henry

price: $42.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898701364 ISBN: 0898701368

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 1763 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. III)

by John Henry Newman

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. 1899 edition. Volume 3 only of 8 volume set. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with tan title box on spine. Edges are slightly rubbed and bumped. Tops of pages are gilt, sides are rough cut. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. IV)

by John Henry Newman

price: $49.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1900

Description: Very Good. Volume 4 only. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with tan title box on spine, lightly rubbed on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. IV)

by John Henry Newman

price: $49.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. VIII)

by John Henry Newman

price: $49.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1901

Description: Very Good. Volume 8 only. 1899 Edition. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with tan title box on spine. Lightly rubbed edges. Gilt tops of pages. 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial & Plain Sermons of John Henry Newman, B.D. in Eight Volumes (Vol. V)

by John Henry Newman

price: $49.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. Volume 5 only. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark blue cloth cover with tan title box on spine. Back cover has a mositure mark in the cloth. Tops of pages are gilt. Edges are lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parochial and Plain Sermons new book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $52.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Pr Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780898706383 ISBN: 0898706386

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898706383. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parochial and Plain Sermons new book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $67.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ignatius Press Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780898706383 ISBN: 0898706386

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons-Volume 6

by Newman, John Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rivingtons, London Date Published: 1868

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Spine Strip Torn, Loose Cover Boards; 371 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by Newman, John Henry

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217530620 ISBN: 0217530621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by John Henry Newman

price: $16.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217530620 ISBN: 0217530621

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons-Volume IV

by Newman, John Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gilbert & Rivington Date Published: 1896

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. The cover is faded and worn, the spinal cover is torn badly, and there is a name inscribed on the inside page; Vol. 4; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 343-8 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons-Volume IV

by Newman, John Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gilbert & Rivington Date Published: 1868

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. The spine is taped and the cover is loose, and the back side of the cover has some denting; Vol. 4; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 343-32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons

by Newman, J H

price: $20.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rivingtons, London Date Published: 1870

Description: Volume 4 of 8. New edition. Binding loose. Pageblock uncut. Dog-eared pages. Spotting. Cover worn with bowed corners. Backstrip edgeworn and faded, with gilt title detail. Hardback, Privately Owned, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 343. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Parochial and Plain Sermons-Volume V

by Newman, John Henry

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gilbert & Rivington Date Published: 1882

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Part of the spine is torn badly and there is some other normal wear and tear; Vol. 5; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 356 + 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.