» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Jean Pfaelzer

About this title: This study considers Davis as a literary activist, showing how she fashioned contemporary narrative forms to kindle the emotive route to reform. It links America's first social realist to political expressions of grief, rage, and loss that shaped exhortations in abolitionist stories and poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social... used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social...

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Very good. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Jean Pfaelzer

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Very Good. Book has minor shelf wearJacket has minor rubbing Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Jean Pfaelzer

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $11.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, Pa. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Near Fine. 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches. Store stamp to first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Name and date neatly on front end paper, slightest shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism new book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, 282 pages, scholarly text, women's studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism;

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press Date Published: 1996

Description: 282page Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Jean Pfaelzer

price: $4.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $4.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Good. 0822939509 No jacket, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis

by Pfaelzer

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $17.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp 282. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Parlor Radical Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: University Of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1996

Description: F/F. Review material laid in; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Jean Pfaelzer

price: $34.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0822939509 ISBN 13: 9780822939504 bk# 12.1. f51. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parlor Radical used book

Parlor Radical

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Pittsburgh Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780822939504 ISBN: 0822939509

Description: Fine in Vg+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pfaelzer's book, especially in tandem with her reader, fills a large void in ninetheenth-century American literary history and makes a major contribution to reexamining the intersections of literay culture and social problems in the post-war period. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Good

used book

Parlor Radical: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Origins of American Social Realism

by Pfaelzer, Jean

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press ( 1996)

Description: 1st edition with 1 in the numberline; 8vo. cloth covered boards, hardcover; 282 pages; very good in very good dust jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WellRead Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.