» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parisians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Peter Turnley is the photographic descendant of such master French photographers as Brassai, Cartier-Bresson, Robert Doisneau, and Edouard Boubat. That Turnley's work has been inspired by these earlier influences comes as no surprise, for as a young photographer he worked as Doisneau's assistant and subsequently became a close friend of Boubat. Yet Turnley's work is uniquely his own, rooted in his twenty-five-year affair of the heart with the most beautiful city in the world. He invites us to share a Paris that outsiders rarely see.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords

by Edouard Boubat And...

price: $16.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $16.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 9-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 3.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley new book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $24.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark Received Small Tear to Jacket Corner (Repaired)-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $24.85

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Very Good. 0789206501 GREAT BUY... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley new book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-Very Minor Rubbing to Dust Jacket in Shipping-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $27.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Fine. 0789206501. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley new book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Peter Turnley

price: $31.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Gopnik, Adam; Turnley, Peter

price: $38.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Oblong 11.5" x 9.5" [Art-3]. 167 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper in Brodart sleeve. Light shelf-wear, remainder dot on bottom edge, the dustwrapper with two tears to the top back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parisians

by Turnley, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Abbeville, 2000

Description: Cloth-covered Bds. MINT/MINT. First ed. Oblong 4to. Forewords by Robert Doisneau & Edouard Boubat. Marvelous images. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians new book

Parisians

by Adam Gopnik

price: $63.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: New Hardcover, 168 pages. Abbeville Press (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Adam Gopnik; Photographer-Peter Turnley

price: $11.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Very Good. New book with some cover rubbings and a 1/2" dust jacket tear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Adam Gopnik; Photographer-Peter Turnley

price: $11.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Very Good. Brand new. Small dust jacket tear. Light cover rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Parisians

by Turnley, Peter

price: $40.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Abbeville, 2000, hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, photography, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parisians used book

Parisians

by Turnley, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. First Printing. Jacket has some wear. Inside is crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Parisians

by Turnley, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Forewards by Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau. Text by Adam Gopnik. Beautifully illustrated with Turnley's ine b/w photographs. 168pp. Oblong 4to, black boards, d.w. N.Y. : Abbeville Press, (2000). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parisians used book

Parisians

by Turnley, Peter

price: $51.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abbeville, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 167pp. inc. c150 b/w plates. Texts by Adam Gopnik and Turnley-a contract photographer for Newsweek for 17 years who has covered numerous wars and is much awarded and published. Here are humanist images, redolent of Cartier-Bresson and street photography of the 1940s rather than the present [c1975-2000]. Not surprising then that Turnley assisted Doisneau and was a friend of Boubat both of whom provide brief words ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley used book

Parisians: Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau; Text By Adam Gopnik and Peter Turnley

by Adam Gopnik

price: $59.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0789206501 ISBN 13: 9780789206503 Not first printing. bk# 9.4. f59. NvL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parisians Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau used book

Parisians Photographs By Peter Turnley; Forewords By Edouard Boubat and Robert Doisneau

by Gopnik, Adam; Turnley, Peter

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, Bx-160 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789206503 ISBN: 0789206501

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0789206501. Hardcover. 4to. Abbeville Press. 2000. 168 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-160; 0.87 x 11.5 x 9.76 Inches; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.