» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris-underground

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paris-underground

by Etta Shiber

About this title: Paris - Underground BY ETTA SHIBER IN COLLABORATION WITH ANNE AND PAUL DUPRE NEW YO K 1943 For KITTY AUTHORS NOTE The basic facts in the boo are a matter of record. Most of the names of the persons whose activities are described in this boo have been changed, for obvi us reasons, i few details, not already matters of record t nown to the Gestapo f have been recast, a few omitted, and the roles of various persons interchanged, in order to ma e it impossible for any use to be made of this boo by the German mthorities against anyone described in it. Contents CHAPTER PAGE I Escape from Europe i ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta Kahn, And Dupre, Anne, And Dupre

price: $27.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. vi p., 1 L., 392 p. illus. (facsims. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta Kahn, And Dupre, Anne, And Dupre

price: $27.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vi p., 1 L., 392 p. illus. (facsims. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta (Kahn)

price: $27.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vi, 392 p. facsims. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta Kahn, And Dupre, Anne, And Dupre

price: $27.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. vi p., 1 L., 392 p. illus. (facsims. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta Kahn, And Dupre, Anne, And Dupre

price: $27.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. vi p., 1 L., 392 p. illus. (facsims. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta (Kahn)

price: $27.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. vi, 392 p. facsims. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta Kahn, And Dupre, Anne, And Dupre

price: $30.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. vi p., 1 L., 392 p. illus. (facsims. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta Kahn, And Dupre, Anne, And Dupre

price: $30.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. vi p., 1 L., 392 p. illus. (facsims. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris Underground used book

Paris Underground

by Shiber, Etta

price: $46.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9781443726696 ISBN: 1443726699

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta With Dupre, Anne And Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1943, A Wartime Book. Brown cloth on boards is showing very light cup rings on front, head and foot of backstrip creased with splash of something near bottom, owner's name in pencil on fep, contents are lightly browning, clean and tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Underground

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Pub by Scribner, 1943. No DJ. First printing (A). Minor wear, fading. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1943

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. Book has a tight spine, and a former owner's bookplate glued on the first page (FFEP). No markings inside. Top edges of pages are slightly wavy and have a light moisture stain on the edge. Bottom corners of the covers have a moisture stain. No bad smells. World War II History, Non-Fiction. (#H7160) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-underground

by Shiber, Etta (Kahn), and Dupré, Anne, and Dupré, Paul, and Ray, Oscar

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. vi, 392 p. : ill., facsims.; 21 cm. Corners bumped and worn. Edges of pages tanned. Dust jacket has several tears and piece missing. Also, dj is tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground,

by Shiber, Etta

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons

Description: Good. B0007DMADU No Dj, light wear to hard cover, light tanning to pages, x-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's

Description: Fair. B000O07PRW Clean pages, solid text block, front hinge netting visible, worn hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner and Sons Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good edgeworn dust jacket with edge tears and small portion missing near upper-rear flap. Near very good condition. 392 pp. Moderate wear to head and tail of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Underground: an American Woman and a Woman Friend Operated an "Underground" Through Which Many British Soldiers Escaped From France

by Shiber, Etta In Collaboration With Anne And Paul Dupre

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good dust jacket with lightly faded spine. Very good condition. 392 pp, 21 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Shiber, Etta

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No jacket. Scuffing on cover, pages yellowing. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, writing on back endpaper. Clean text. Tight bind. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 1943 Scribners hard cover. Moderate edge wear to covers. No marks in text. Mild tanning. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Etta Shiber In Collaboration With Anne And Paul Dupre

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library 392 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris-Underground

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Underground (Classics of World War II the Secret War)

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 10/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780809472581 ISBN: 0809472589

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Underground (Classics of World War II the Secret War)

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809472581 ISBN: 0809472589

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Underground (Classics of World War II the Secret War)

by Etta Shiber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809472581 ISBN: 0809472589

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Marilyn, The United States

"One of that interesting genre of books written close to WWII by participants in the underground. I would like to know more about this woman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.