» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris to the Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paris to the Moon

by Adam Gopnik

About this title: Much of this memoir concerning Gopnik's five-year experience as an American in Paris was printed as the New Yorker column "Paris Journal," where it was the recipient of a 1998 George Polk Award and a 1997 National Magazine Award. With wit and insight, Gopnik relates the joys and difficulties of relocating his young American family to the romantic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679444923 ISBN: 0679444920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679444923 ISBN: 0679444920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679444923 ISBN: 0679444920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679444923 ISBN: 0679444920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679444923 ISBN: 0679444920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very Good. 0375758232 Copyright 2001 / light shelf wear to soft cover / cover looks different as shown / same ISBN / good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Adam Gopnik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2001. paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon (Read By the Author) new audio book

Paris to the Moon (Read By the Author)

by Adam Gopnik

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001-03-05 ISBN-13: 9781565114913 ISBN: 1565114914

Description: New. New-No Remainder Mark-Shrinkwrapped by publisher. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon new book

Paris to the Moon

by Adam Gopnik

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon new book

Paris to the Moon

by Adam Gopnik

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris to the Moon used book

Paris to the Moon

by Gopnik, Adam

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375758232 ISBN: 0375758232

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Samantha, Cabot, VT

"I love this book! Gopnik moved to France with his family in 1995 and stayed until 2000, writing about his experiences for the New Yorker. The book is an extension of those essays. Anyone who loves both France and America, or who is going to visit France for the first time will benefit from Gopnik's ability to make fun of and love America and France at the same time.

While I would recommend it to all, I think it is particularly essential read for any American who is going to France and has a dubious or negative opinion of the French or has been to France and had their trip ruined by a strike or the inability to get the attention of most waiters. It might not make you love France, but at least you will get some idea of how so many of us can despite the French reputation. And for those of us who already love the country, it shows us how we can do so yet still remains so irrevocably American."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Cheryl, The United States

"I put this book down TWICE after the first chapter thinking that it was really boring and not so much fun. After a crisis where it was the only book around, I picked it up again and forced myself into that 2nd chapter. I think the editor did a real disservice by putting such a long forward and then the first chapter where it was- the book is a set of essays, somewhat linked and tied together, but perfectly able to be read as standalones. There are some insights in this book that I haven't read in any other Anglophone-expat-moves-to-France-and -writes-a-memoir (and there are a LOT of those books!). There are many laugh out loud moments and ironies that can really be appreciated by people who have experienced the people and ESPECIALLY the bureaucracy and way of doing things. The author is a little pretentious in his choice of vocabulary, but that's not really a stumbling block. I liked that he put words to many feelings that expats share- and did so quite poignantly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2008
By stefanie, Seattle, WA

"I can't say enough positive things about this book. Such intricate descriptions of such small things... you can savor it the way the French would want you to. It's a story of a beautiful life in a far away place-- but Gopnick tells it in a way that makes it so accessible (sometimes even ordinary) that he achieves an intimacy that I have not experienced in most books I've read. He also offers a social lens that is stimulating as well as enlightening.

I purposefully took forever reading this book because I didn't want my trip to France to end!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Eleanor, Brooklyn, NY

"Yes, I realize this is getting cliche, but I am putting this book in my category of "Americans abroad." Even though I don't connect to the "isn't raising kids just a gosh darn trip" facet of this book, I think Gopnik is a fantastic writer and his observations about living in Paris and being American ring very true. What's also interesting is that because this book concerns the years 1995 to 2000 (that is Pre-Euro as the currency, Pre-Sarkozy) it is very interesting to see how much France has changed, especially the government rhetoric and policies surrounding organized labor and social security."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Paris to the Moon by Adam Gopnik

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.