» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris Peasant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paris Peasant

by Aragon

About this title: First published in 1926, "Paris Peasant" is critically regarded as the greatest achievement of Aragon's early career, before he joined the French Communist Party. Although some of the Surrealists criticized it as too novelistic and too much a product of the creative will, it stands as the most likely model for Breton's own novels "Nadja" and "Mad ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Paris Peasant used book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon; Translator-Simon Watson Taylor

price: $8.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Exact Change Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER, tight binding, no spine creases, CC3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Peasant new book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis, and Taylor, Simon W (Translated by)

price: $14.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Exact Change Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon

price: $75.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780224619370 ISBN: 0224619373

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon

price: $134.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, Great Britain Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780224619370 ISBN: 0224619373

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 222 pgs., two lightly bumped corner tips, lightly bumped spine ends, dj has one short tear to corner and one small chunk missing fron upper spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Peasant used book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Exact Change Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant used book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon; Translator-Simon Watson Taylor

price: $6.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Exact Change Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant used book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon

price: $8.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant new book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis And Taylor, Simon W.

price: $12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: New. Paris Peasant is one of the central works of Surrealism. Largely a detailed description of a Parisian passage about to be torn down, Paris Peasant is also part fiction, part memoir, and part treatise. The translator received the author's approval for... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant new book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis And Taylor, Simon W.

price: $13.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: EXACT CHANGE Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant new book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon, Simon W. Taylor

price: $14.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259200 ISBN: 0330259202

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0330259202 Light edgewear, couple stickers on covers, pages yellowing, clean and tight copy. H-12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant new book

Paris Peasant

by Louis Aragon

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Exact Change Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Exact Change Date Published: February 2, 2004

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 210 pages. Minor wear to wrappers. Else a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Paris Peasant used book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis; Taylor, Simon Watson

price: $68.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: Exact Change, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781878972101 ISBN: 1878972103

Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis

price: $118.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1971

Description: First UK edition. Translated, with an Introduction, by Simon Watson Taylor. This novel is considered a surrealist masterpiece. Slight bruise at head of spine. Near fine in very good dustwrapper faded at the spine top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Peasant

by Aragon, Louis

price: $42.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Picador (UK), 1980. Paperback. Clean pages. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.