» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Llant, Mavis Gallant

About this title: Just as in her fiction, Mavis Gallant is a brilliant observer in her assessments of contemporary headlines, of sociology and mass psychology, of the national character and in her witty, often devastating critiques of other writers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good. Fast Shipping! This book is in Good Condition. Spine is tight. Cover has some shelf wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Gallant

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Gallant

price: $7.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Appears unread. DJ in good condition with scattered scratches. A selection of Gallant's non-fiction writing composed of essays & reviews, 1968-1985. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

price: $7.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1986, first edition, 1st or ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 249pp. edgewear, edgewear wrinkles, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. spine a bit slanted, light shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square, and the hinges are firm. The covering of brown cloth on the spine and coppery-brown paper on the boards shows almost no wear, just the lightest shelf-rubbing at the base of the spine. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also very good, with some barely perceptible rubbing. ---------------------------------------------Mavis Gallant happened to be in Paris ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: VG/VG. 0-394-56201-1 Hardcover, 6. 5x9. 5 inches, 247 pages, bibliography. Remainder mark top edge, else VG+ in VG unclipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, Inc. 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394562011. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used This book is an important collection by one of the most skillful and intelligent writers in English language today. This is a major selection of her nonfiction writings composed of essays and reviews written between 1968 and 1985 that make up a fascinating analysis of French society during this period. An excellent book. Keywords: GALLANT FRANCE FRENCH SOCIETY ESSAYS REVIEWS WRITINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIAbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Gallant

price: $2.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $2.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Good. 0394562011 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift if you order today. --Inscription on inside cover. No other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Fair. 0394562011 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $2.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good. 0394562011 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Dj in mylar (price unclipped); A collection of essays and reviews written from 1968-85 by the noted Canadian short story writer PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0394562011 Size: 8 vo. 063691. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb. Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: VG in VG+ jacket. 249 pages, top of spine bumped, top-edge lightly foxed, dj lightly toned at top edge, dj in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good. 0394562011 Binding is HARDCOVER. first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Mavis Gallant

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean in a like DJ with very light rubbing and bend to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays and Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 249 pages, source notes. "Reading Gallant's stories is like hearing great and lively music as it unfolds with the spontaneity that comes only from art. " USA Today. MINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paris Notebooks: Essays & Reviews

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan of Can., Toronto Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394562018 ISBN: 0394562011

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj few scuffs; cover few scuffs otherwise near new; binding tight, small mark on back endpaper, remainder dot bottom edge; 249 pages with source notes. 2 copies; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.