» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris in the Fifties

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Karnow recalls the decade he spent in Paris as a young man, as a foreign correspondent for "Time" magazine. During his time there, he seemed to meet everyone: politicians, writers, musicians, artists, and the woman who would become his wife.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley, And Karnow, Annette (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1/26/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Very Good. 0812931378 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 30G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket-clean inside and out-$25.00 flap price, red remainder dot on top page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $3.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. 0812931378 Good. No dust jacket as issued. 13652 PB: spine smooth, pages slightly aged, cover has slight shelf wear-Standard/MediaMail can take as long as 21 business days for delivery. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Karnow, Annette. Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. Publisher: Times Books Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition, second Impression Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1997. ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown and pink pictorial dj. Giftable. 352 page In 1947 Karnow boarded a freighter bound for France, planning to stay for the summer. He stayed for ten years. This was the same period Jackie Kennedy studied at the Sorbonne. a vivid and delightful chronicle of a charmed decade in the greatest city in the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $5.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $5.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. The next best thing to being in the fabled Paris of the fifties is to read Karnow's memories of it". 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $5.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Karnow, Annette. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Stanley Karnow

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Times, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812931372 ISBN: 0812931378

Description: Annette Karnow. Fine++ No Jacket. 8vo Small. No creases. scuff at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paris in the Fifties used book

Paris in the Fifties

by Karnow, Stanley

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812927818 ISBN: 0812927818

Description: Karnow, Annette. Fine in very good dust jacket. First edition/2nd printing; 352 pgs & beige flecked cover w/tan cloth spine w/bright copper embossed lettering in fine/like new condition, except for date written on front endpaper; dj has slight edge wear. If you always wished that you had lived in Paris in the fifties, read this book. read more

condition:

Book: