|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Karnow recalls the decade he spent in Paris as a young man, as a foreign correspondent for "Time" magazine. During his time there, he seemed to meet everyone: politicians, writers, musicians, artists, and the woman who would become his wife.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Paris in the Fifties
(112 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley, And Karnow, Annette (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1997-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Good N/a jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1/26/1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Very Good. 0812931378 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 30G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1997-10-15
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket-clean inside and out-$25.00 flap price, red remainder dot on top page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LemonspredBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. 0812931378 Good. No dust jacket as issued. 13652 PB: spine smooth, pages slightly aged, cover has slight shelf wear-Standard/MediaMail can take as long as 21 business days for delivery. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Karnow, Annette. Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed. Publisher: Times Books Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition, second Impression Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 1997.
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine brown and pink pictorial dj. Giftable. 352 page In 1947 Karnow boarded a freighter bound for France, planning to stay for the summer. He stayed for ten years. This was the same period Jackie Kennedy studied at the Sorbonne. a vivid and delightful chronicle of a charmed decade in the greatest city in the world. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. The next best thing to being in the fabled Paris of the fifties is to read Karnow's memories of it". 352 pages. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Karnow, Annette. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket is as new. read more
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Stanley Karnow
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Times, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780812931372
ISBN: 0812931378
Description: Annette Karnow. Fine++ No Jacket. 8vo Small. No creases. scuff at spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paris in the Fifties
by
Karnow, Stanley
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812927818
ISBN: 0812927818
Description: Karnow, Annette. Fine in very good dust jacket. First edition/2nd printing; 352 pgs & beige flecked cover w/tan cloth spine w/bright copper embossed lettering in fine/like new condition, except for date written on front endpaper; dj has slight edge wear. If you always wished that you had lived in Paris in the fifties, read this book. read more
| | | |