» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris 1900: The "American School" at the Universal Exposition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paris 1900: The "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Diane Pietrucha Fischer (Editor), Linda J Docherty, Montclair Art Museum

About this title: By the turn of the century, Americans believed that they deserved their own "school" of art - not simply because they produced quality work, but because that assumed they were predestined to inherit the mantle of Western civilization. In the wake of the Spanish-American War, the US had emerged as a genuine political superpower. The Exposition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Expos new book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Expos

by Fischer, Dianne P., Editor

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: New. 0813526418. NEW softcover book. Clean and bright inside and out, no wear.; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

price: $11.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813526409 ISBN: 081352640X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition new book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Corporate Author-Montclair Art Museum; Editor-Diane P. Fischer; Editor-Linda Jones Docherty

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH284-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Very Good. 0813526418 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition new book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Montclair Art Museum; Stavitsky, Gail; Birmingham, Mary; Fischer, Diane P.; Johnson, Twig

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: New. 0813526418. --Clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. ----Choose us, for the information you need. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Fischer, Diane P., Ed

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: VG/NONE. 0813526418. Oversize paperback with minimal shelfwear. A crisp, attractive copy. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Docherty Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers, 1999. Quarto. ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Art: European Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Daniel P. Fischer, Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Fischer, Diane P., Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers University and Montclair Art Museum, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Fine. Paper. Very Good. 8 1/2 x 11". 232 pages, 148 illustrations, few in color. Fine copy except for few bumps in the spine of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $22.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Good. 0813526418 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the "American School" at the Universal Exposition

by Fischer, Diane P

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition new book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $37.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition new book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $45.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: New. 0813526418 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $58.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition new book

Paris 1900: the 'American School' at the Universal Exposition

price: $64.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813526416 ISBN: 0813526418

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900 new book

Paris 1900

by Diane P. Fischer

price: $72.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526409 ISBN: 081352640X

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). By the turn of the century, Americans believed that they deserved their own "school" of art-not simply because they produced quality work, but because that assumed they were predestined to inherit the mantle of Western civilization. In the wake ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900: the American School at the Universal Exposition used book

Paris 1900: the American School at the Universal Exposition

price: $78.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526409 ISBN: 081352640X

Description: Good. 081352640X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Paris 1900 new book

Paris 1900

by Diane P. Fischer

price: $77.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813526409 ISBN: 081352640X

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). By the turn of the century, Americans believed that they deserved their own "school" of art-not simply because they produced quality work, but because that assumed they were predestined to inherit the mantle of Western civilization. In the wake of the Spanish-American ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.