» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paris

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paris

by Alan Tillier

About this title: "Eyewitness Travel Guides" provide travellers with illustrated guidebooks where every significant location, building, museum and gallery, as well as major shops, hotels and restaurants, are shown. In addition, "Eyewitness Travel Guides" contain specially commissioned 3-D aerial maps and diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan (Contributions By)

price: $13.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DORLING KINDERSLEY LIMITED Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781405305037 ISBN: 1405305037

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paris used book

Paris

by Tillier, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Eyewitness Travel Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.L. Blair, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier; Editor-Paul Hines; Contributor-Anna Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1993-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier; Editor-Paul Hines; Contributor-Anna Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1993-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guides) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guides)

by Alan Tillier, Anna Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 9/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paris (Dk Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780751311921 ISBN: 0751311928

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness Travel Guide to Paris (Revised) used book

Eyewitness Travel Guide to Paris (Revised)

by Alan Tillier, Anna Brooke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris Dk Eyewitness Travel Guides used book

Paris Dk Eyewitness Travel Guides

by Tillier, Alan

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dk Pub, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 432p. illus. maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Tillier, Alan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Fine. 1564581853. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Tillier, Alan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK Travel ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good. 1564581853. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide) used book

Paris (Eyewitness Travel Guide)

by Alan Tillier; Contributor-Anna Brooke; Editor-Paul Hines

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK Travel Date Published: 1993-09-15 ISBN-13: 9781564581853 ISBN: 1564581853

Description: Very Good. Excellent used condition of this most informative book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Phil, The United States

"Yet another in the excellent DK series. Lots of pictures, maps, simple straighforward descriptions. The best series for planning what you're going to do and see on a trip. Other series (Frommers, Rick Steeves, etc.) are better at describing the logistics, hotels, restaurants, etc. This is the one we take with us when we travel - the rest get left at home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Boof, Yorkshire, WY, The United Kingdom

"I just love these Eyewitness guides, they are so colourful and vibrant. I bought this prior to my latest trip to Paris and found it so much better and more useful that other giudes I have used in the past. There is so much history and detail in it that I found places that I didn't know about despite several previous visits.

The book is split into really easy to follow sections - basically the diffrerent quarters (i.e. The Latin Quarter, Le Marais, Monmartre, The Opera Quarter etc). At the beginning of each section there is a small map of Paris at the bottom of the page highlighting where it is in relation to the other areas and then over the page a more detailed map of the sites in that area with snippets of info. The following pages go into more detail about various sites, buildings etc. It's choc full of so many things I wanted to cram into my weekend but alas some will have to be saved for another trip (any excuse!).

There is also loads of info on the best places to eat (again by area, and also price), different types of shops, markets etc as well as all the practical info about getting around and underground and overground maps. I read the whole things from start to finish before I left for Paris becuase I found it so interesting as a book as well as just a city guide.

I highly recommend this book - perfect for planning and drooling over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Rebekah, Richmond, IN

"More pictures than Frommer's or Fodor's, but arranged in such a way that information on one locale is spread out between sections. That's not handy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Kaye, Sandy, UT

"Best photos and maps. Makes anyplace look beautiful, and how can you miss with Paris. Combine with the helpful tips from Rick Steves (who does drawn maps)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Paris by Alan Tillier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rick Steves' Paris

Rick Steves' Paris

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

France

France

by DK Publishing (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Rick Steves' France

Rick Steves' France

by Rick Steves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Food Lover's Guide to Paris

The Food Lover's Guide to Paris

by Patricia Wells

see all from $1.99!

new only from $65.50!

A Year in the Merde

A Year in the Merde

by Stephen Clarke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.07!

Paris

by John Russell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!