About this title: This well-known child psychiatrist has written a book to help parents raise kids who are self-confident, motivated, and ready for the world by teaching them responsibility and the logic of life by giving them the opportunity to solve their own problems from the earliest possible age.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NavPress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780891093114ISBN:0891093117
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/VG--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 229 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pinon Press, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780891093114ISBN:0891093117
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author Jim Fay. NOT EX LIB! Clean pages with light reading wear, some edgewear, firm spine ends. Dust jacket is mildly rubbed with a little edge wrinkling. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 229 p. Contains: Illustrations. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pinon Press
Date Published: 1990-07-01
ISBN-13:9780891093114ISBN:0891093117
Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891093114ISBN:0891093117
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 229pp, index. Responsiblity is learned like anything else, through practice. Let them practice. 0891093117. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Navpress Pub Group
Date Published: 2006-06-05
ISBN-13:9781576839546ISBN:1576839540
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576839546. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pinon Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781576839546ISBN:1576839540
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: New. 0891093117 Great condition, GIFTABLE. Pages are perfect, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more
Description: Very Good. 0891093117 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
"I will read this book again and again. I have already read it about three times and I love it. I highly recommend it to anyone who wants to find an effective way to raise their children to be responsible, respectful, and caring. I love how they go about using love and logic in parenting because if you apply what they teach it is a win-win situation. By being consistent with your approach to everyday problems that comes with being a parent will learn responsibility and the logic of life by solving their own problems and you will have established a healthy control without resorting to nagging, power struggles, or anger. Also you can start these teachings now, even if you have a teenager. It will be difficult but if you stay consistent you will see the rewards in your kids behavior, I truly believe it will work in any situation. I love everything about this book and I feel a little more confident and more prepared in taking on the responsibility of raising my little boy by using what I learned from this book. It made me aware that I may not be perfect in my parenting skills (who is?) and to be open to make some permanent changes. Now I do not expect to never have problems or lose my patience or for Max to be good all the time because I read this book however it does take away the headaches and stress if you do what they teach. Here's to enjoying parenting to it's fullest!!!"
"I couldn't decide if I should give this book a 3 or a 4. There were a lot of things I REALLY liked about this book. I like the philosophy a lot. I want to raise kids that know how to make wise decisions on their own. I love the calm way of dealing with everyday situations and I love the fact that the parents needs are respected and valuable. I disagree that kids are able to connect their behavior with the consequences, without a parent pointing it out. I've known many adults that need it spelled out for them that THIS behavior causes THIS consequence, and I know that's the case with my daughter. But we'll see what happens when she's older. This book was really meant for kids from ages 6 and up, but I'll be reading the toddler one next."
"I have heard this book on parenting raved about everywhere from good friends to my peditrician. I really liked the methods discussed and the only reason I did not give it five stars was it was not as revolutionary and life changing as people had led me to believe.
The book is organized in two parts. The first section discusses the philosophy of Love and Logic parenting. The second section is full of short chapters that each discuss a particular issue and how to address it using the methods discussed in the first section. The second section talks about everything from sleeping through the night to computer gaming to tantrums or whining.
The main things my husband and I got from the Love and Logic method are: 1- Be a good example. 2- Give your children choices as often as possible and make sure that every choice is something that you can live with if they choose it. 3- Do not protect your children from consequences when they are young and the price is cheap. Natural consequences are the best teachers. Of course if it is a life threatening situation... pull your kid out of the street! 4- Focus on things within your control. You can not force your child to eat, but you can control when they will next be offered food. Being hungry is the natural consequence to not eating and they will not starve.
I think this is a good read for any parent and even better if both parents read it together. It led to many good parenting discussions between Thom and me. Even when we thought an example didn't quite fit us, it still led to good discussion on what we would do instead. We have also had success with implementing things already. We were expecting big explosions from Michael, but when we implemented a strategy from the book, his explosions fizzled and we were able to communicate."
"This book is my dad: the calm and sometimes slightly sadistic way he let us experience the consequences of our choices, the kind of detached but sympathetic stance ("Gee, I hope you work that out! Good luck!")even the unsubtle brainwashing-by-intentional-overhearing, i.e. "Gee, washing dishes is sure fun! La-dee-da! I bet YOU wish you were washing some dishes right now!"
It is an interesting read, if a teensy bit 50's father-knows-bestish, and a smidge alarmist about "raising a Christian family in this world of shifting values." Sometimes the "natural" consequences seem unnatural and mean, and like it takes plenty of parental plotting to create situations where kids can suffer memorable, annoying, but non-dangerous consequences-- like putting kids out of the car and driving off, letting them walk home, under the watchful eye of a friend you've planted in the neighborhood in advance.
I like it generally, though. I like that it's a plan for approaching discipline in a positive, loving and emotionally easy way: rather than getting all wrapped up in your kid's problems, allow her to own her own problems, and then support and love her as she suffers the natural consequences and comes up with solutions. Most of all nurture her ability to hear and follow her own true voice, and maintain a supportive and loving relationship..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.