New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey, Barbara Rainey, Bruce Nygren

About this title: Normally confident moms and dads grow weak-kneed when their children enter -- gasp! -- puberty. Barbara and Dennis Rainey, parents of six teenage or older children, map out the unfamiliar, demanding landscape of both pre-adolescence (ages 10-12), as well as the teen years that follow. "Preadolescence is when convictions are shaped; adolescence is when convictions are tested", they advise parents. In Parenting Today's Adolescent the Raineys deliver a proactive, tested approach to help children and parents build a satisfying relationship while forging a vision for a productive, God-honoring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey; Barbara Rainey; Bruce Nygren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parenting today's adolescent.

by Rainey, Dennis & Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 1998

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, one page corner turned down, light mark on top edge, stk #2517o8. 361 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Early Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Good/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-7852-7084-1 First 25 pages have Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Early Teen Years

by Nelson; Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce; Thomas Nelson

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey Barbara Rainey Bruce Nygren

price: $4.20

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: Acceptable. Clean text, tight binding, no writing, stain on front inpage, cornerwear, edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years new book

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis, and Rainey, Barbara, and Nygren, Bruce

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey, Barbara Rainey, Bruce Nygren

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: VG+ / VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey; Barbara Rainey; Bruce Nygren

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: Good. 1998 ISBN 0785265104 paperback with light edge wear & small stain on edge of last few pages otherwise clean pages & tight binding no marks inside. 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis, and Rainey, Barbara, and Nygren, Bruce

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. book and dust jacket are in near new condition except for some underlining on a very few pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 361 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey; Barbara Rainey; Bruce Nygren

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 0020049070840

Description: Like New. New book, with slight dust cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 3/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: Very Good. 0785265104 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Good. Some underlining and highlighting. Hardcover with dustjacket. Parenting section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent

by Dennis & Barbara Rainey

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville TN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 5.5X8, 5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Very slight edgewear-==344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Fine. 0785270841 Unread hardcover with d/j. Buy with confidence. Fast and reliable service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Early Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Index 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years new book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $13.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: New. 0785265104 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years new book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis; Rainey, Barbara; Nygren, Bruce

price: $13.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: New. 0785265104 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years new book

Parenting Today's Adolescent: Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Rainey, Dennis, and Rainey, Barbara, and Nygren, Bruce

price: $13.49

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Parenting. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey, Barbara Rainey, Bruce Nygren

price: $14.37

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0785270841 ISBN 13: 9780785270843 bk# 79.23. f43. q2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years new book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Preteen and Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey, Barbara Rainey, Bruce Nygren

price: $15.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785265108 ISBN: 0785265104

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years new book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey, Barbara Rainey, Bruce Nygren

price: $23.92

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: New ISBN 10: 0785270841 ISBN 13: 9780785270843 bk# 79.23. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years used book

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years

by Dennis Rainey~Barbara Rainey~Bruce Nygren~Nelson~T

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785270843 ISBN: 0785270841

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting Today's Adolescent Helping Your Child Avoid the Traps of the Pre-Teen and Early Teen Years used book

Pare