» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W Cline, M.D., Jim Fay

About this title: A unique approach to dealing with the turmoil of adolescence that recognizes that teens learn best when they're allowed to make choices and learn from the consequences. The trick is in setting up choices so the consequences are constructive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline, Jim Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline, Jim Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline, Jim Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline; Jim Fay

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. DJ is in excellent condition, shiny with a bit of edgewear on the corners. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic By Foster W. Cline & Jim Fay new book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic By Foster W. Cline & Jim Fay

by Foster W. Cline; Jim Fay

price: $4.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: New. Brand New and Unread! Multiple copies are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood new book

Parenting Teens With Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W, M.D., And Fay, Jim

price: $4.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster; Fay, Jim; Cline, Foster W. M.D.; Fay Jim

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W.; Fay, Jim

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0891096957. Book has ink underlining and writing throughout text, top corners of book and DJ lightly bumped; DJ has shelfwear; 269 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood new book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline; Jim Fay

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood new book

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W, M.D., and Fay, Jim

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: New in new dust jacket. hard cover, 15a3, minor shelf wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W, M.D., and Fay, Jim

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster; Fay, Jim; Cline, Foster W. M.D.; Fay Jim

price: $8.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Sm. Chip On DJ Spine Edge, Otherwise Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W, M.D.; Fay, Jim

price: $9.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. HB: very slight wear. 269 p.; index read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic; Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic; Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Ptg. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Pinon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. ISBN # 0891096957 Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline; Jim Fay

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Like New in Used; Like New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 269 PP BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Fay, Jim; Cline, Foster W. M.D.; Cline, Foster; Fay Jim

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library A good ex-library book with a mylar covered dust jacket. library sticker on spine and cover. shelf K-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic

price: $10.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Very good. Hardcover-1992 [CLINE & FAY] PARENTING TEENS WITH LOVE & LOGIC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W.; Fay, Jim

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: As New in As New jacket. (1992)-DUST JACKET NOTES: AS NEW / Jacket has NO wear. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Hardcover book has NO cover wear; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 269 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Aduldhood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Aduldhood

by Cline, Foster; Fay, Jim

price: $12.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0-89109-695-7. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Fine condition, no stamps or writing, Book will give you a fresh look at: The difference between punishment and consequences, How teens deal with self-esteem, control, decisions, and consequences, How to set up situations so your teen can learn constructive lessons about responsibility, How your kids grow from childhood to adolescence-and how you can grow with them. The internal and external changes your teen ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible... used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible...

price: $18.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Fine. Excellent condition, Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Has small scrape on inside of front cover. Minor shelf wear on dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster; Fay, Jim; Cline, Foster W. M.D.; Fay Jim

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NAVPRESS, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Signed by One of the Authors Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. This book has very little wear, it is signed by "Jim Fay", [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adul... used audio book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adul...

price: $44.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780944634417 ISBN: 0944634419

Description: Very good. Gently used casette tapes-case in very good shape-guaranteed-fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used audio book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline; Jim Fay; Narrator-Tim Kenney; Narrator-Bert Gurule

price: $45.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penton Overseas Date Published: 1998-01 ISBN-13: 9780944634417 ISBN: 0944634419

Description: Very Good. Set of four Cassettes are all are in very good condition. Cassettes are in original box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens With Love & Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Foster W. Cline

price: $76.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1993-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood used book

Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood

by Cline, Foster W, M.D., and Fay, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pinon Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780891096955 ISBN: 0891096957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. small crease to the dj. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cornerstonebooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Connie, Edmond, OK

"Profoundly practical when you have a teen at home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Shauna, Palo Alto, CA

"I need to remember the "no emotion" rule."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Cindy, Bourbonnais, IL

"I'm suprised that this book got so many 4-5 star ratings. I completely disagreed with many of the principles this book teaches. What I got from this book is this: let your teenagers make their own decisions and live with the consequences, that will teach them responsibility. Hello! Isn't that what adulthood is? I quit reading when I got to this part: Three Messages for Teenagers 1. I love you. 2. If you have any questions, ask. 3. Good luck in life. Good luck? I don't think so. Teenagers should be allowed to make their own decisions about some things, but there is still a lot to teach them between the ages of 12 and 18, before they are ready to go out into the world with nothing more than a "good luck" from their parents. I just think this books philosophy is a little harsh and just doesn't feel right to me as a parent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Patricia, Dublin, IN

"If you have a teen you need this and really should read all the ones leading up if have time as they are great also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Parenting Teens with Love and Logic: Preparing Adolescents for Responsible Adulthood by Foster W Cline, M.D., Jim Fay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.