New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron Taffel, Ph.D., With *, Melinda Blau

About this title: Debunking the 13 myths of "perfect parenting", Dr. Ron Taffel gives parents back the confidence they need to nurture today's fast-forward kids. In the face of too much advice, too many pressures, and never enough time, Taffel shows parents how to connect with their children and how this connection can last from day care to dating. First serial to Woman's Day; second serial to Ladies Home Journal and New Woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Ph.D., And *, With, And Blau, Melinda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron Taffel, With *, Melinda Blau

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0201632268. 0.9 x 8.1 x 4.9 Inches; 320 pp; Debunking the 13 myths of "perfect parenting", Dr. Ron Taffel gives parents back the confidence they need to nurture today's fast-forward kids. In the face of too much advice, too many pressures, and never enough time, Taffel shows parents how to connect with their children and how this connection can last from day care to dating. First serial to Woman's Day; second serial to Ladies Home Journal and New Woman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prexis Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron, Dr. Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very Good. Cover has a little scuffing. The corners are creased and curling a bit. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parenting By Heart

by Ron Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: ADDISON WESLEY Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron, Dr. Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Ex-library. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. One corner slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron, Dr. Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Ph.D., and Blau, Melinda

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint. 4th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1995 Addison-Wesley soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Crisp, clean, bright pages with little reading wear, spine is tight & not creased, a little light edgewear & mild cover rubbing. Great shape! 302 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Ph.D., and Blau, Melinda

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron; *, With; Blau, Melinda

price: $3.52

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Fine. 0201632268 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron; *, With; Blau, Melinda

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Good. 0201632268 Some lite wear All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your... used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good+, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $4.90

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: F Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Perseus Books, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Near fine condition softcover. First edition, fourth printing. "Parenting By Heart is an empowering book that emphasizes real-life parenting situations and practical, compassionate solutions. Filled with specific advice tried by thousands of families, this authoritative guide shows what actually works rather than what theoretically 'should' work. Here is the step-by-step guide with hundreds of tested solutions that will help make you feel more confident about how to instill your values, be in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Bird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0201632268 Parenting The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it). The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 302 pages. Index. "Debunking the 13 myths of "perfect parenting", Dr. Ron Taffel gives parents back the confidence they need to nurture today's fast-forward kids. In the face of too much advice, too many pressures, and never enough time, Taffel shows parents how to connect with their children and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Parenting By Heart

by Taffel, Ron

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison, Wesley, no ed stated, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: nf/nf. Corners lightly bumped, fon on fep under dj flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Dr

price: $16.45

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Good. 302 pages. First presumably blank page removed at library, usual stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting by Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You've Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Taffel, Ron, Ph.D., and *, With, and Blau, Melinda

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catts Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day used book

Parenting By Heart: How to Be in Charge, Stay Connected, and Instill Your Values, When It Feels Like You'Ve Got Only 15 Minutes a Day

by Ron, Dr. Taffel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780201632262 ISBN: 0201632268

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition: