» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

About this title: This colorful natural history surveys the world of the often reviled parasite and its place in science and popular culture. As this accessible tour provides historical and scientific context, it describes the obvious destructiveness of the organisms while offering numerous examples in nature of ecologically beneficial parasitic relationships.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $3.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Fair. 0684856387 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges soiled. Pages warped. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $5.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good in acc jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press; Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965007580 ISBN: 0965007588

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 298 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "For centuries, parasites have lived in nightmares, horror stories, and in the darkest shadows of science. Yet these creatures are among the world's most successful and sophisticated organisms. In Parasite Rex, Carl Zimmer deftly balances the scientific and the disgusting as he takes readers on a fantastic voyage. Traveling from the steamy jungles of Costa Rica ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures [Illustrated] used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures [Illustrated]

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $14.74

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. 074320011X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $17.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 298 pages. Trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustration from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $21.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition with slightly rolled jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DF Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $44.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Like New. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: First edition, second printing. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET ON BOOK LIBRARY BINDING NAME WRITTEN ON INSIDE FRONT COVER THE BOOK HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN FROM LIBRARY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $3.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $4.05

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780684856384 ISBN: 0684856387

Description: Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary markings. Cover shows circulation wear. Underlining in Pencil. Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Acceptable. Corners curling. Cover creased. Moisture damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $6.07

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andreas Cseh, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780099457992 ISBN: 0099457997

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $7.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 04/09/2003 ISBN-13: 9780099457992 ISBN: 0099457997

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Carl Zimmer

price: $8.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099457992 ISBN: 0099457997

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex new book

Parasite Rex

by Zimmer

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: BRAND NEW. 074320011X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures new book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Touchstone, 2000; Trade Paperback.8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 298pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Black and yelow illustrated card covers, light wear, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Brings parasites out into the open and uncovers what they can teach us about the most fundamental survival tactics in the universe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures used book

Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Natures Most Dangerous Creatures

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743200110 ISBN: 074320011X

Description: Very Good. 298 pages, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Alex, Ann Arbor, MI

"Another informative and entertaining read from Carl Zimmer. I occasionally found the book to be slightly disorganized, seeming at times like it was more stream of consciousness than carefully outlined. But this was rare and minor. A greater quibble I had with it was some statement of fact, that, as a scientist, I felt must surely have some points of equivocation. Zimmer's strength is in making science straightforward and easily understood, but in reality science rarely is actually this way. So it left me feeling like the complexity and possibly more interesting aspects of the story were left out in the interest of presenting as fact certain aspects of the wide world of parasitology. The greatest thing to be learned from this book? The recognition that parasites have, and like always will, be the kinds of the animal kingdom, rather than so many hangers-on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Gar, The United States

"Nature is truly beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Evan, Brookline, MA

"This book is great, it really might change the way you look at the world. It certainly had an impact on my understanding of evolution and ecology. The narrative was quite good- it never got dry for me despite the huge amount of information presented, though i am a bio nerd. I do however think it's very accessible for non-biology oriented readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Mike, Lancaster, PA

"Very informative. Not for the queasy, the fainthearted or those given to paranoia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Parasite Rex: Inside the Bizarre World of Nature's Most Dangerous Creatures by Carl Zimmer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.