» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

2010 Odyssey Two

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

2010 Odyssey Two

by Arthur C. Clarke

About this title: The Leonov is beaten to Jupiter by a Chinese mission which lands on Jupiter's moon, Europa, and falls victim to its unknown terrain. The last astronaut to die on the alien surface broadcast a message - there is life on Europa.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 291 p.; 24 cm. Sequel to: 2001, a space odyssey. "A Del Rey book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvii, 291 p.; 24 cm. Sequel to: 2001, a space odyssey. "A Del Rey book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvii, 291 p.; 24 cm. Sequel to: 2001, a space odyssey. "A Del Rey book. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Good. xvii, 291 p.; 24 cm. Sequel to: 2001, a space odyssey. "A Del Rey book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xvii, 291 p.; 24 cm. Sequel to: 2001, a space odyssey. "A Del Rey book. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvii, 291 p.; 24 cm. Sequel to: 2001, a space odyssey. "A Del Rey book. " Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Clarke, Arthur Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mos Eisley Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1984-01-12 ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Like New. Like new condition with no faults or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Del Ray/Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345303059 ISBN: 0345303059

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

2010: Odyssey Two used book

2010: Odyssey Two

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345303066 ISBN: 0345303067

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Oded, Nahariyya, Israel

"I like it much better then 2001. I think its mostly because of the movie - and to the credit of Clarke that he embraced the continuity of the 2001 movie adaptation as the basis for 2010 and the result is a much tighter and engaging story then what 2001 was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Alex, Centreville, VA

"While conceptually very well thought out, 2010 doesn't seem to burst forth with the combination of suspense and wonder that made its predecessor so entrancing. Don't get me wrong, there is plenty of theoretical science to be enjoyed in this book - something which Clark supplies in reliable doses. Rather, its the narrative - which moves at a rather slow, plodding pace - that makes parts of this book unintentionally dull. I credit this misfortune to Clark's attempt to make the characters more "interesting" and human. I thought one of the elements that made the first book so intriguing was the lack of a developed background for Bowman and Poole, and the scarceness of human interaction. This void made the reader feel a cold separation from humanity out in the vast bleakness of space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Rob, Nottingham, The United Kingdom

"Really enjoyed the first half, but it all gets a bit fluffy and vague. I feel 2001 was good because it left a degree of ambiguity that the reader was allowed to work with, inflating it to mystical proportions and understanding the events of the book as a step forward in human evolution... and so on.

By explaining and fleshing out the forces at work in 2010, Clarke ends up stepping on his own toes, narrowing down our horizons, making the mysticism seem a bit hokey and low-key. Less Zarathustra and more of the Ghostbusters theme. When the star-child Bowman comes into I felt it lost it a bit.

Shame, as the first half is fully absorbing. Clarke is still smart and snappy and knowledgeable, so it's not an unpleasant read, but it's not fully satisfying either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"Good follow-on the last book. Wish they'd stuck to the first book and not the movie...but author rights trump all (as he stated in the forward). Bit Chauvinistic (just like first one), would have hoped that moving 20 years out of the 60's would change that, but it was not to be. Non-present relationships (i.e. Earth relationships) trivialize a bit too much. Good technical language and vision. Would love to see man actually make it to Jupiter some day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of 2010 Odyssey Two by Arthur C. Clarke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.