» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Benjamin Nathan Cardozo

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Paradoxes of Legal Science. Reprint of 1928 Ed used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science. Reprint of 1928 Ed

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781584770978 ISBN: 158477097X

Description: Cardozo, Benjamin. The Paradoxes of Legal Science. New York: Columbia University Press, 1928. v, 142 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-024469. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-097-8. ISBN-10: 1-58477-097-X. Cloth. Text printed slightly off-center (resulting in wider outer margins), otherwise fine. * Here the influential Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Benjamin Cardozo [1870-1938] examines the nature of the relationship between justice and law. "His many references in these ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science, (Columbia University Lectures. James S. Carpentier Foundation)

by Benjamin N Cardozo

price: $24.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Excellent Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Dark red cloth hardcover with sharp corners and nice edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradoxes of Legal Science used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. No DJ. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Stamp of previous owner on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masstrader, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 4th printing. Lightly faded spine, light edge and surface wear, lightly bumped corner, speckles on the top edges and light soiling to side edges and toning. Overall, a very nice book with no hightlight or underlining.; Chapters headings are: I Introduction-Rest and Motion-Stability and Progress. II The Meaning of Justice-The Science of Values. III The Equilibration of Interests-Cause and Effect-The Individual and Society-Liberty and Government. IV Liberty and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press; N. Y Date Published: 1928

Description: Ex-Library, pencil & ink markings on some pages. pp. 142 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Los Angeles County Law Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK

Edition: Reprint Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: (1930)

Description: Bookplate. Some minor rubbing. VG. 20x14cm, v, 142 pp. Contents: Inroduction: Rest & Motion; Stability & Progress; The Meaning of Justice; The Science of Values; The Equilibration of Interests; Cause & Effect; The Individual & Society; Liberty & Government. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

The Paradoxes of Legal Science used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin

price: $90.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781584770978 ISBN: 158477097X

Description: ISBN-13: 9781584770978; ISBN-10: 158477097X. Cardozo, Benjamin. The Paradoxes of Legal Science. New York: Columbia University Press, 1928. v, 142 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-024469. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-097-8. ISBN-10: 1-58477-097-X. Cloth. * Here the influential Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Benjamin Cardozo [1870-1938] examines the nature of the relationship between justice and law. "His many references in these lectures to Greek philosophy show how ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $143.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780837132631 ISBN: 0837132630

Description: VG, slt rubbed cranberry cloth, 1928 1st edition hardcover. lacking front endpaper ISBN 0837132630 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $48.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Clean text, solid binding. 4th printing, 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $60.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Upper corners and upper edge of spine slightly frayed. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Upper corners slightly frayed. Previous owner's name ffep. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK RED Publisher: COLUBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1947

Description: GOOD. 5 X 7.5. Impressed illustration on front cover. Gold gilt letters on slight sunfaded spine. Pencil writing on front endpaper. Signature on rear inpaper. Foxing to top edge. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Paradoxes of Legal Science used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $98.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawbook Exchange Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781584770978 ISBN: 158477097X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Cardozo, Benjamin N.

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very good. 12mo, maroon cloth, back cover very lightly soiled. New York: Columbia University Press, 1928. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Paradoxes of Legal Science new book

The Paradoxes of Legal Science

by Benjamin N. Cardozo

price: $168.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawbook Exchange Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781584770978 ISBN: 158477097X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.