About this title: This prescription for America's role in the world counsels against unilateralism and favors an engagement with the world that balances U.S. military might with what the author calls its "soft power"--which is derived from its culture, values, and way of life. The author sees this as a potent force that can be used for good.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195150889ISBN:0195150880
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 3/7/2002
ISBN-13:9780195150889ISBN:0195150880
Description: Very Good. 0195150880 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195150889ISBN:0195150880
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, minor edgewear to the jacket, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. Overall a nice clean copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195161106ISBN:0195161106
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 222 pages. Underlining/highlighting but does NOT intefere with reading. -What role should America play in the world? What key challenges face us in the century to come, and how should we define our national interests? These questions have been given electrifying new significance in the wake of the terrorist attack of September 11, 2001. Not since Rome has any nation had so much ... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195150889ISBN:0195150880
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195150889ISBN:0195150880
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Minor soiling on the text block fore-edge. Dust jacket shelf wear, no tears. 222 pages. read more
"This book is as valid today as it was before we started the current wars. It is basically an application of his Soft Power premise to current events. Clearly, its recommendations were not heeded and I'm sure Mr. Nye has been seething for the past few years, but perhaps this new administration can reestablish diplomatic and economic leadership and return to the multilateralism so desperately needed to solve our global problems--economic, social, and environmental."
"Fed up with so many people talking about 'soft power'? I know what you're talking about. Soft power became such a loose concept in daily political/diplomatic use that it lost much of its credit and explanatory power. Although this book is not the one in which Nye coined the idea of soft power, it is certainly where he applies it best. A great read for anyone who wants to understand why Bush got it wrong."
"Slightly outdated in some of the analysis due to 2002 release, but relevant and insightful none the less. For anyone not ridiculously nationalistic, and open to the idea of a waning US supremacy (not to be confused with an overturn of US power), this book is perfect to help realize why and how we should start shaping our governmental policy and interaction with the world to not only create a better life for ourselves (assuming you are American), but a better life for the global community. Would be nice if Nye would update the book to dissect the current situation in Iraq/Afghanistan and the economic crisis."
"This is a clear, concise and knowledgeable assessment of America’s role as a World Power and a brilliant guideline for international diplomacy and foreign policy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.