» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

About this title: This prescription for America's role in the world counsels against unilateralism and favors an engagement with the world that balances U.S. military might with what the author calls its "soft power"--which is derived from its culture, values, and way of life. The author sees this as a potent force that can be used for good.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Jr., Joseph S. Nye

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Very Good. 0195161106 Name Inside, Otherwise Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Very Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Good. Hardcover book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S.

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Good Plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Very good. 2003; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Jr., Joseph S. Nye

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Very Good. 0195150880 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye, Jr

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Political Science/Current Affairs Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power used book

The Paradox of American Power

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Good. No dust jacket and a used sticker to the spine. Quite nice clean clear text. In good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S. Jr

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, minor edgewear to the jacket, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. Overall a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 222 pages. Underlining/highlighting but does NOT intefere with reading. -What role should America play in the world? What key challenges face us in the century to come, and how should we define our national interests? These questions have been given electrifying new significance in the wake of the terrorist attack of September 11, 2001. Not since Rome has any nation had so much ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone new book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone new book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: New. HARDCOVER, (((NO DUST JACKET))) BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, MH37-707. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone new book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Joseph S. Nye Jr

price: $7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Publishers Remainder Mark, MH172-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. AS NEW hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S, Jr.

price: $8.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195161106 ISBN: 0195161106

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A beautiful copy of this First Printing. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S.

price: $8.50

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Minor soiling on the text block fore-edge. Dust jacket shelf wear, no tears. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S.

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Used Good. Used good, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paradox of American Power-Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone used book

The Paradox of American Power-Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone

by Nye, Joseph S. Jr

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195150889 ISBN: 0195150880

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Price intact. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Glen, The United States

"This book is as valid today as it was before we started the current wars. It is basically an application of his Soft Power premise to current events. Clearly, its recommendations were not heeded and I'm sure Mr. Nye has been seething for the past few years, but perhaps this new administration can reestablish diplomatic and economic leadership and return to the multilateralism so desperately needed to solve our global problems--economic, social, and environmental."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Guilherme, Sao Paulo, 27, Brazil

"Fed up with so many people talking about 'soft power'? I know what you're talking about. Soft power became such a loose concept in daily political/diplomatic use that it lost much of its credit and explanatory power. Although this book is not the one in which Nye coined the idea of soft power, it is certainly where he applies it best. A great read for anyone who wants to understand why Bush got it wrong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jamie, New York, NY

"Slightly outdated in some of the analysis due to 2002 release, but relevant and insightful none the less. For anyone not ridiculously nationalistic, and open to the idea of a waning US supremacy (not to be confused with an overturn of US power), this book is perfect to help realize why and how we should start shaping our governmental policy and interaction with the world to not only create a better life for ourselves (assuming you are American), but a better life for the global community. Would be nice if Nye would update the book to dissect the current situation in Iraq/Afghanistan and the economic crisis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A MUST READ FOR ALL AMERICANS, Jan 8, 2009
By MarkW, Chicago, Illinois

"This is a clear, concise and knowledgeable assessment of America’s role as a World Power and a brilliant guideline for international diplomacy and foreign policy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Paradox of American Power: Why the World's Only Superpower Can't Go It Alone by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.