Your search:Books»Paradise regain'd. A poem, in four books. To which is added Samson Agonistes; and poems upon several occasions, with a tractate of education(26 available copies)
Binding: Leather cover
Publisher: J. Beecroft, W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington etc, London
Date Published: 1772
Description: Cover and spine worn. Contents G+. Names of previous owners on paste-down and fep. 381pp: 4 engraved plates: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4"): Plates engraved by F. Hayman. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* The Eighth Edition Corrected.; [3 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black), 504 pp., frontis.; early dark brown calf sides rubbed, especially at fore edges, tan leather rebacking with repeated ornaments has lettering almost gone on black label, modern book plate, frontis. age stained at margins but text clean and bright. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* scant 12mo (17 cm. tall), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 381, [2] (ads) pp., has frontispiece but lacks the other 5 plates, early mottled calf sides with nineteenth century rebacking and marbled endpapers, binding now rubbed with joints split and one hinge functionally taped, text age toned but not fragile and block still well sewn. read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* The Eighth Edition Corrected.; [3 leaves] (beginning with title in red and black), 504 pp., frontis., later half diced leather with an earlier spine label laid on; binding rubbed at extremities, modern book plate, a few light age stains but an overall clean text, near very good. read more
Description: Large 16mo (slightly taller than 16 cm. ), [2 leaves] (beginning with title), 387 pp.; contemporary calf rubbed, especially along joints, most of front free endpaper gone and front hinge cracked at title, modern book plate, general light age toning and upper outside tips stained on early leaves, margins cut down but no letters touched, good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: The Sixth Edition, Corrected; first impression (see Coleridge 188); 16mo (slightly taller than 16 cm. ), [3 leaves] (beginning with title, [A][sup]1), 352 pp., frontis.; contemporary paneled calf dark and rubbed with front cover detached, head of spine chipped, and half of label gone, two book plates with one of them armorial and the other modern, signature of a contemporary owner on front free endpaper, frontispiece darkened at margins, only light general age toning to text and block well sewn ... read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* scant 12mo (slightly shorter than 17 cm. ), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 381, [2] (ads) pp., 6 plates including the frontis.; an early full leather binding rubbed with joints split and spine label gone, front hinge broken and back hinge cracked, front free endpaper has a small corner chip, modern book plate and signature of a previous owner, interior well sewn and with only light general age toning. read more
Publisher: J.R. Tonson et al, London
Date Published: 1753
Description: 8vo Full Polished Calf. Spines glit in compartments; 2nd Edn. Illus. 2 Vols. 335; 386 pp. & Index. Joints rubbed & tender. some foxing; Inscrip. verso f.e. p's. Vol. 1 lacks title and vol. labels with some staining to r. cover; vol. 2 lacks vol. label. read more
Description: Large 16mo (slightly taller than 16 cm. ), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 359 pp., 6 plates including the frontispiece; full calf rubbed with spine faded and chipped at head, spine label mostly chipped away, front hinge cracked, modern book plate andsignature of previous owners on front pastedown, the title and frontispiece age toned, an overall clean text *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* scant 12mo (17 cm. tall), [3 leaves] (beginning with title), 381, [2] (ads) pp., 6 plates including the frontispiece; early mottled calf sides with later rebacking in a slightly lighter brown and a new leather spine label, bookseller’ s ticket and modern book plate on front pastedown, signatures of previous owners on front free endpaper, pen notes on verso of last text page, general light age toning to text with scattered pencil marks, ... read more
Description: 2 volumes, [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 335 pp. frontis., 2 other plates + [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 386, [4] (index) pp., 3 plates; full leather bindings with ornaments in compartments at spines but rubbed with labels gone and front sides detached, modern book plate, signatures of previous owners on both front free endpapers (including Charlotte Anne Gwatkin, one might suspect the wife of the discover of titanium, especially as there is the signature of Jane Gregor underneath, ... read more
Description: 2 volumes, [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 335 pp. frontis., 2 other plates + [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 386, [4] (index) pp., 3 plates; full calf binding rubbed at ornamented spines, the volume labels read III and IV (undoubtedly paired with Paradise Lost at some time), modern bookplate in first volume, armorial book plate of Sir William Jenningham in both, light general age toning to interiors, overall good+ *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: Quarto (slightly taller than 23 cm. ), 390 pp., title page in first state with “ pson” erased and “ son” overprinted in the word Samson; specked calf sides with decorative border and an interior panel with ornaments at corners, rebacked in leather with two leather labels, modern book plate, hinges neatly strengthened with cloth tape, front hinge broken at beginning of main text and the contents leaf (pages [3]/4) moved to the end, light general age toning to text and ... read more
Description: The third Newton edition; 2 volumes, [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 335 pp., portrait frontis., 1 other plate + [4 leaves] (beginning with title), 386, [4] (index) pp., 3 plates; early calf sides neatly rebacked in polished calf with leather title labels; one back cover rubbed, modern book plate, signature of a previous owner on both front free endpapers, occasional light penciling but a fresh and bright text *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: The Sixth Edition, Corrected; first impression (see Coleridge 188); 16mo (16.5 cm. tall), [3 leaves] (beginning with title, [A][sup]1), 352 pp., frontis.; full calf binding rubbed with small chip at head of spine, a few short cuts on back cover and front cover reattached, modern book label, unrelated inscription on front free endpaper and name of previous owner on title, text age toned with damp staining at margins and corners that extends into text, still sound and entirely readable *Helping ... read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: 3/4 morocco
Publisher: Jacob Tonson, London
Date Published: 1705
Description: Bright, clean copy in attractive binding. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7") bound in circa 1900 3/4 maroon morocco and marbled boards with heavily gilt-decorated and lettered spine. [2], 457, [4] pages. Minor rubbing to front joint. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Full Tree Calf
Publisher: printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper; and for T. Longman, S. Birt..., London
Date Published: MDCCLIII. [1753]
Description: Fine. Second Newton Edition in two volumes. 8vo; 335pp, 386pp, plus Index. Contemporary full tree calf, the spines with five raised bands and six compartments richly tooled in gilt with red and green lettering pieces; marbled end papers; all edges crimson. With five engraved plates (bound without the frontispiece portrait of Milton in youth) designed by Francis Hayman and engraved by Charles Grignion and separate title pages for "Samson Agonistes" and "Poems upon several occasions. " A Very ... read more
Description: The Fifth Edition. Adorn'd with Cuts.; 24mo (slightly taller than 13 cm. ), [4 leaves] (beginning with the title which is a cancel), 388 pp., total of 11 plates including he frontispiece to the general title and the frontispieces to Samson Agonistes and Poems upon several Occasions each of which have a special title dated 1713 but are included in the pagination; later half leather rubbed, only spotty remnants of the green edge staining remain, two book plates with one of them armorial and the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, London
Date Published: 1753
Description: Expertly rebound. Very good condition. Half-leather and black and white marbled paper-covered boards, 14 cm., 350 pp., with frontispiece portrait of Milton. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: J and R Tonson and S. Draper: And T and T Longman, S. Birt, C. Hitch and..., London
Date Published: 1753
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Bound in full calf which is tree bark patterned, the front board loose. An attractive early edtion, 350pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, G. Hitch and L. Hawes and others, 1760
Date Published: 1760
Description: 3rd edn. Vol. I of II. HB. Leather. G-. Covers and spine scuffed, title faded on spine, front hinge tender, traces of damp on bottom outside corners toward the rear of the text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Strahan, J. F. and C. Rivington et al., London
Date Published: 1785
Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Full contemporary tree-calf binding. Gilt spine with labels. Professional repair to head and to lower area of front hinge. Some light bumping to extremities, otherwise very bright and clean. Marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate to front free endpaper. Early owner's name to flyleaf. Six numbered engraved plates. Some slight, various darkening to leaves. Otherwise internally very clean. A tight copy, trim and neat. Very good condition. 22-page glossary at end. Two pages ... read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Printed for C Hitch and L Hawes (et al), London
Date Published: 1760
Description: Very Good. 170x110mm. 359 pages in good condition throughout, with six engraved plates. Original front end paper has an attractive calligraphic owners inscription "Wm Pollard his Book Bo. t December 3rd 1767" Original full calf front board with worn corners, new calf spine, backboard and end papers. read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Half Leather
Publisher: Jacob Tonson, London
Date Published: 1707
Description: Poor. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. For rebinding. In original leather and marbled paper boards which are rubbed and chipped. The front hinge has come away and the book block has split in two; the spine has worn through in two places where there were raised bands. However, the text is clean, relatively bright and undamaged. Ask for pictures. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.