» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paradise of the Blind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paradise of the Blind

by Duong Thu Huong, Thu Hng Dng

About this title: " Paradise of the Blind" is an exquisite portrait of three Vietnamese women struggling to survive in a society where subservience to men is expected and Communist corruption crushes every dream. Through the eyes of Hang, a young woman in her twenties who has grown up amidst the slums and intermittent beauty of Hanoi, we come to know the tragedy of her family as land reform rips apart their village. When her uncle Chinh's political loyalties replace family devotion, Hang is torn between her mother's appalling self-sacrifice and the bitterness of her aunt who can avenge but not forgive. Only by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Duong Thu Huong Phan Huy Duong Nina McPherson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Duong Thu Huong; Phan Huy Duong; Nina McPherson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Duong Thu Huong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: 1994. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: Good. 0140236201 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel new book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. 0060505591 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel new book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $2.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. 0060505591 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $2.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: Fine. 0060505591 Like New Condition, Clean Text, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: Good. 0140236201 Wear on corners All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $3.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: Good. 0140236201 16189 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/small crease-allow 30 days for standard/media m a i l. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind used book

Paradise of the Blind

by Thu Huong, Duong

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $5.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: 1993 Pbk., Good-to-VG, cover edges slightly worn/turned, remainder mark on lower edge, overall = B condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $5.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: Fine. 0060505591 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have a small mark or light shelf wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140236200 ISBN: 0140236201

Description: Very Good. 0140236201 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise of the Blind

by Duong Thu Huong

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A portrait of three Vietnamese women struggling to survive in a society where subservience to men is expected and corruption crushes every dream. Told through a young woman in her twenties who has grown up in the slums of Hanoi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel used book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Thu Huong Duong; Nina McPherson

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. There is a little wavyness to the front cover at the top left. There is a small crease in the top right corner of the front cover. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise of the Blind

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Near fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers with reviewer's telephone number and date on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind new book

Paradise of the Blind

by Duong Thu Huong, Thu Hng Dng, Thu Huong Duong

price: $8.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind new book

Paradise of the Blind

by Duong Thu Huong, Thu Hng Dng, Thu Huong Duong

price: $8.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind new book

Paradise of the Blind

by Duong Thu Huong, Thu Hng Dng, Thu Huong Duong

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind new book

Paradise of the Blind

by Duong Thu Huong, Thu Hng Dng, Thu Huong Duong

price: $10.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel new book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. 0060505591 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel new book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. 0060505591 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel new book

Paradise of the Blind: a Novel

by Huong, Duong Thu; McPherson, Nina

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. 0060505591 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise of the Blind new book

Paradise of the Blind

by Huong, Duong Thu, and Dng, Thu Hng, and Duong, Thu Huong

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505592 ISBN: 0060505591

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise of the Blind

by Huong, Duong Thu

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Morrow, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: F/VG+ DJ has closed tears at spine. Review copy with press release. read more

condition:

Book: