About this title: Milton takes the traditional epic and transforms it with the clarity of his moral vision and with the power of his language, turning it into triumphant blank verse--seldom used in his day except in drama--that is moving, exciting, and full of the grandeur of Milton's poetic vision. In the early parts of "Paradise Lost", he manages to convey sympathy with Satan's heroic energy. As the epic narrative progresses, however, our allegiance shifts subtly to Christ's message of love and a vision of Paradise free of Satan's destructive strivings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 10th Priniting
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Classic, United States of America
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 398 pp. with bibliography. Complete and unabridged. Paperback copy of both of the writer's poems. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 2001-11-01
ISBN-13:9780451527929ISBN:0451527925
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 1982 Signet Classic printing. Inscription on inside of cover-does not affect text. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780451527929ISBN:0451527925
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a little bent on the corners, but otherwise very good copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. Signet Classic Poetry (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780451524744ISBN:0451524748
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIGNET CLASSIC CJ382
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair. 1968. Signet Classics. Paperback. Some highlighted text. Minor edge wear and scuffing. One crease on spine. Tanned pages. Ship same or next day. More classic literature books in our store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Digireads. com
Date Published: 2006-01-01
ISBN-13:9781420927016ISBN:1420927019
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780451517357ISBN:0451517350
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780451524744ISBN:0451524748
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"I know this is one of the great classics of all time, but I have never been able to get over the portrayal of Eve. Honestly, the first time I read it (granted, I was way young, maybe a freshman in high school or before), I thought God made Eve mentally challenged because she was so incredibly stupid..... It didn't occur to me until later that Eve was the projection John Milton's notion of the ideal woman: subserviant, obedient, non-threatening, totally dependent, etc. Despite its other many splendors, the Eve thing is enough to bug me every time...."
"I admit to making myself read this because I though it important to do so. I got through it.
I regret to say I shall never be a fan of Milton, which is ironic, since I suspect his take on matters spiritual all too well reflects my own. Which is, I suppose, why he's important: in Western, especially European thought, Milton, or at least the ideas he explores in these poems, border on ubiquitous."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.