» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by John Milton

About this title: Milton takes the traditional epic and transforms it with the clarity of his moral vision and with the power of his language, turning it into triumphant blank verse--seldom used in his day except in drama--that is moving, exciting, and full of the grandeur of Milton's poetic vision. In the early parts of "Paradise Lost", he manages to convey sympathy with Satan's heroic energy. As the epic narrative progresses, however, our allegiance shifts subtly to Christ's message of love and a vision of Paradise free of Satan's destructive strivings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, And Woods, Susanne (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 11/2001 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524744 ISBN: 0451524748

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (Signet Classics)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, and Ricks, Christopher B (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451524744 ISBN: 0451524748

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, and Woods, Susanne (Introduction by), and Ricks, Christopher B (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. Signet Classic Poetry (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series)

by John Milton

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, and Woods, Susanne (Introduction by), and Ricks, Christopher B (Editor)

price: $2.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. Signet Classic Poetry (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost & Paradise Regained

by Milton, John

price: $2.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Priniting Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classic, United States of America Date Published: 1982

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 398 pp. with bibliography. Complete and unabridged. Paperback copy of both of the writer's poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series)

by John Milton; Editor-Christopher Ricks; Introduction-Susanne Woods

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Standard shipping is USPS first class. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series)

by John Milton

price: $2.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series)

by John Milton|Christopher B. Ricks

price: $2.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: TextbooksRus #9124607. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series)

by John Milton; Editor-Christopher Ricks; Introduction-Susanne Woods

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Collectible 1982 Signet Classic printing. Inscription on inside of cover-does not affect text. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, and Woods, Susanne (Introduction by), and Ricks, Christopher B (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a little bent on the corners, but otherwise very good copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 360 p. Signet Classic Poetry (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Waterreus, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, and Ricks, Christopher B (Introduction by)

price: $3.23

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451524744 ISBN: 0451524748

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series) used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained (the Signet Classic Poetry Series)

by John Milton; Editor-Christopher Ricks; Introduction-Susanne Woods

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451527929 ISBN: 0451527925

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by John Milton

price: $3.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIGNET CLASSIC CJ382 Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. 1968. Signet Classics. Paperback. Some highlighted text. Minor edge wear and scuffing. One crease on spine. Tanned pages. Ship same or next day. More classic literature books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by John Milton

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Digireads. com Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781420927016 ISBN: 1420927019

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451517357 ISBN: 0451517350

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some light edgewear and bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained used book

Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained

by Milton, John, and Ricks, Christopher B (Introduction by)

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451524744 ISBN: 0451524748

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Wendy, Mundelein, IL

"I know this is one of the great classics of all time, but I have never been able to get over the portrayal of Eve. Honestly, the first time I read it (granted, I was way young, maybe a freshman in high school or before), I thought God made Eve mentally challenged because she was so incredibly stupid..... It didn't occur to me until later that Eve was the projection John Milton's notion of the ideal woman: subserviant, obedient, non-threatening, totally dependent, etc. Despite its other many splendors, the Eve thing is enough to bug me every time...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Rob, Kosciusko, MS

"I admit to making myself read this because I though it important to do so. I got through it.

I regret to say I shall never be a fan of Milton, which is ironic, since I suspect his take on matters spiritual all too well reflects my own. Which is, I suppose, why he's important: in Western, especially European thought, Milton, or at least the ideas he explores in these poems, border on ubiquitous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Ginny, Astoria, NY

"Freaking brilliant in every way"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Jason, Englishtown, NJ

"Took along time to read and read it awhile ago, going to read it again, when I'm feeling up to the challenge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained by John Milton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paradise Lost

Paradise Lost

by John Milton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!