Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Milton takes the traditional epic and transforms it with the clarity of his moral vision and with the power of his language, turning it into triumphant blank verse--seldom used in his day except in drama--that is moving, exciting, and full of the grandeur of Milton's poetic vision. In the early parts of "Paradise Lost", he manages to convey sympathy with Satan's heroic energy. As the epic narrative progresses, however, our allegiance shifts subtly to Christ's message of love and a vision of Paradise free of Satan's destructive strivings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Paradise Lost
by
Milton, John
Binding: Trade PB
Publisher: WW Norton
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Acceptable in Not Issued jacket. Ex-library copy with stamps, stickers, and card holder. Solid copy. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism
by
Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Shelf and edgewear. Definitely has been read and used. Still readable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Edition. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J. Ortega,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
Milton, John
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0393962938 book is in good used condition underlining on some pages, covers creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
Milton, John
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0393092305 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost
by
Milton, Joyn
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Fair. No Dj. 1975 Trade PB. 546 Pgs. Owner's Name front marked out with black marker. 1 Brown spot Title page. Soiling on pg edges. Yellow & green highlight to about pg. 165. Underlining/notes to about pg. 274. Clean after that. Milton takes the traditional epic and transforms it with the clarity of his moral vision and with the power of his language, turning it into triumphant blank verse--seldom used in his day except in drama--that is moving, exciting, and full of the grandeur of Milton's ... read more
|
|
Paradise Lost an Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism
by
Milton, John; Elledge, Scott
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1975;
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Very good condition. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 1980-06-30
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Good. Shows wear on extremities to include tear on outside spine and spine break in center of book, highlighting and notes, otherwise, good readable copy. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost
by
Milton, John; Elledge, Scott
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Very Good. Norton Critical Edition. Clean and tight, a very nice unmarked copy. 5 X 8" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism
by
Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393044065
ISBN: 0393044068
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A Very Good Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 546 p. Norton Critical Edition. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Edition)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton Scott Elledge
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Edition)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Milton Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) (Cloth) (Norton Critical Edition)
by
J Milton
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393044065
ISBN: 0393044068
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Associated Colleges of Illinois! read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393044065
ISBN: 0393044068
Description: Acceptable. Cover worn, pages and spine good. Spine split at end-all pages in tact. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np)
Date Published: 1980-06-30
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: Acceptable. Underlining, name inside, stain outside pages. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Some water damage. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)
by
John Milton; Editor-Scott Elledge
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1992-12
ISBN-13: 9780393962932
ISBN: 0393962938
Description: Fair. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Water damage to pages. Writing on pages. Underlining to pages. Pages still readable and tight. Great reading copy. read more
|
|
Paradise Lost: a Norton Critical Edition
by
Milton, John
Binding: Pb.
Publisher: W.W. Norton and Co,, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780393092301
ISBN: 0393092305
Description: VG- 546 pages, edited by Scott Elledge, authoritative text, backgrounds and sources, criticism, wrapper extremities bumped affecting pages, price sticker on top corner of front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4980406&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|