» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by John Milton, Scott Elledge (Editor)

About this title: This is the second edition of the "Norton Critical Edition" of Milton's "Paradise Lost". It represents an extensive revision of the first edition. The text of the poem remains that of Milton's 1674 edition, retaining the original punctuation but with modernized spelling and italics. Material for the study of contemporary religious and political issues is now included, as well as selections from his earlier poetry and prose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Paradise Lost

by Milton, John; Elledge, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Contains marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Edition)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Attractive, near fine. Uncreased spine, tight, light exterior wear. Text clean, unmarked. Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. Overall good some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $4.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc (Np) Date Published: 1980-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Shows wear on extremities to include tear on outside spine and spine break in center of book, highlighting and notes, otherwise, good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton; Editor-Scott Elledge

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Almost like new 2nd edition paperback. Fresh and clean with no markings. Light cover wear only. Tight square binding with no spine creases. 1993 W. W. Norton & Company, New York. ix + 685 pages including bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton; Editor-Scott Elledge

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and unmarked. has name on title page and back end page. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Milton: Paradise Lost

by Elledge, Scott, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, W. W. Norton & Co., 1975. ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Norton Critical Edition. First thus. 8vo., 546pp., soft cover. Rear cover lightly edgeworn, "sample copy" stamped across textblock lower edge, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0393092305. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $12.63

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $14.06

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Milton Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) (Cloth) (Norton Critical Edition)

by J Milton

price: $21.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393044065 ISBN: 0393044068

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism new book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $70.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: behrbehrs, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $94.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393044065 ISBN: 0393044068

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A Very Good Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 546 p. Norton Critical Edition. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paradise Lost: an Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost: an Authoritative Text Backgrounds and Sources Criticism (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton, Scott Elledge

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Good. NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT BOOK, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

by Milton, John, and Elledge, Scott (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 546 p. Norton Critical Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Edition)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393092301 ISBN: 0393092305

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) used book

Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions)

by John Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393962932 ISBN: 0393962938

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Sally, Draper, UT

"PL is the pinnacle of English Literature, bar none. Every great work that has come since owes some of its literary heritage to Milton. Here's a short list of people who have raved about it:
- Wordsworth
- Shelley
- John Adams
- Thomas Jefferson
- T.S. Eliot (as a young man complaining, as an older man conceding)
- C.S. Lewis

I studied it at length in college and am re-reading it now as I sit in on the Milton class at BYU. I had forgotten how magnificent and moving it is. Milton writes with the passion, beauty, and love of nature of the Romantics, while maintaining the steadiness, rhythm, complexity, and depth of the Renaissance (esp. the metaphysical poets). He managed to do all that and still miss the goofy rhymed couplets that were all the rage with the Classicists.

Listen to these perfect lines of iambic pentameter:

"They also serve who only stand and wait."

"The serpent me beguiled and I did eat."

And this: "What is dark in me illumine, What is low, raise and support."

I love Shakespeare and Donne, Bronte, Austen, Steinbeck, Nabokov, Tolstoy, and lately, Rowling, but nobody holds a candle to Milton--okay, Shakespeare holds a candle, but it's a birthday candle--a small one.

Thank you, Milton. I was going to name a son after you, but then I kept having daughters! Someday, we will sit down together in heaven and have a LONG conversation, and I'll finally get to ask, "Why did you have to make it so FREAKING HARD!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"In the beginning, there was the Word. And the Word was with God. And the Word was God. Some time after that, there was John Milton. He took the written word, already beautiful in itself, and set it to the music of verse.

Paradise Lost is a poetic exegesis of the first three chapters of the book of Genesis. In it, Milton recounts the story of the two falls that marred the beauty of God's creation. First, the fall of Satan and his demons. Second the fall of Adam and Eve from sinless perfection. Woven into the story are a number of threads that enhance both the beauty of the story and our understanding of it: the war in heaven and subsequent expulsion of Satan and his demons, the creation of the heavens and earth, the creation of Adam and Eve, their temptation and fall, and the promise of redemption. The major elements of the story come directly from Scripture. He fleshes them out with details that are imagined, but certainly not inconsistent with the Bible. Milton's was a redeemed imagination on the order of Dante, and somehow he was able to reflect some of the glory that might have been when our first parents walked naked and unashamed through the garden. His descriptions of Heaven, Eden, and the sinless state of Adam and Eve have inspired countless authors who have imitated and borrowed from him over the centuries.

Like all great works of literature, Paradise Lost is brilliant in its scope and execution. It was executed by a poet of the highest order, who was also an accomplished theologian. Milton chose as his models the great epic poems of antiquity with the intent of creating the first epic poem in the english language. For a lesser poet to aspire to such a lofty goal might be hubris. Milton not only aspired to it, he succeeded and in so doing established himself as one of the greatest poets of all time. The aesthetic excellence of this work is beyond question. Critics have praised it since its first publication. That he accomplished this feat while blind is hardly to be believed. To conceive of a poem on the scale of Paradise Lost, to organize one's thoughts, to recite, listen, edit, and complete this masterpiece required a strength and stamina that only comes with genius that has been cultivated over a lifetime.

Milton is one of the giants of literature on whose shoulders many have since stood.

Having said all of this, I must confess that there are a few things that I don't understand about PL. First is the reaction of those who claim that Satan is somehow either the hero or the most interesting character. From the beginning, it is clear that Satan is a hero only to himself and his sycophantic demons. He lies to everyone, including himself. Even the famous line about it being better to reign in Hell than rule in Heaven is a lie, since no one really reigns in Hell. Satan is as much God's subject in Hell as he was before his fall. His self-aggrandizing speeches have no foundation in reality. There is no question of his ability to mount a successful rebellion against God, as it does not exist. He and his demons were kept at bay by angels during the war in heaven, then easily dispatched to Hell by Christ, the second person of the Trinity. There is nothing noble about Satan, his lies, his delusions, or his successful attack on man. It takes an intentional mis-reading of the text to glean any admirable quality from Satan.

The second is the reaction of many toward Eve. I have heard Milton referred to as a misogynist, and seen PL used as evidence. Again, it seems to be a deliberate mis-reading of the text. Prior to the fall, Eve is as noble in every way. They have different, complimentary attributes, and are each perfectly suited to the roles for which they were created: Adam for dominion of the world, Eve for its domestication. It is not until after the fall that Eve is presented as inferior to Adam, and that comes primarily from Adam, who is now fallen, and cannot be trusted to speak truth. Yes, there is the discourse between Adam and Raphael wherein Adam speaks of Eve in a somewhat derogatory fashion. But even here, Adam is using hyperbole, and is rebuked by the angel for going too far. This also occurs after Satan has infiltrated creation and made his presence felt.

The Norton Critical Edition is wonderful. Mr. Teskey's introduction, explanatory notes, and supplementary reading material are quite helpful in understanding Milton's poem. I highly recommend this edition to anyone interested in exploring Milton's epic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Mariah, Moody, AL

"Milton is an absolute genius. The thought that he put into the creation of this book is absolutely astounding. Of course, it has it's bad stories too, not every writer beats his daughters if the story doesn't sound right to him. But with that ignored for the sake of sanity, I love paradise lost."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Brian, Austin, TX

"OVERRATED!!! I mean, this "poem" doesn't even rhyme. And, also, I compare it to the movie 'Titanic' because you probably already know what happens in the end. If you don't, let me tell you, she eats it. Why, if Milton is SOOO smart, couldn't he come up with an original story? Sure there is a lot of blood and sex and excrement, but it's not very well done. If you want a writer who KNOWS how to do that stuff, I suggest Chuck Palahniuk. The book does have lots of nudity, though. And the innocent 'girl next door' getting corrupted thing is ok. But I think you could have gotten the same results without Adam, he just seems superfluous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Paradise Lost: An Authoritative Text, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism by John Milton, Scott Elledge (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.