» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paradise

by Donald Barthelme

About this title: Simon, a middle-aged architect separated from his wife, is given the chance to live out a stereotypical male fantasy: freed from the travails of married life, he ends up living with three nubile lingerie models who use him as a sexual object. Set in the 1980s, there's further tension between Simon's desire to exploit this stereotypical fantasy and his (as well as the author's) desire to treat the women as human beings, despite the women's claims that Simon can't distinguish between their personalities. Employing a variety of forms, Barthelme gracefully plays with this setup, creating a story ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Paradise used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press Date Published: 12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Donald Barthelme

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780399129216 ISBN: 0399129219

Description: Good. Hard cover with dust jackets may have some edge wear and spine creasingLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very Good. 0140103589. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very good condition. Book, 208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp and bright, some writing, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise (Contemporary American Fiction) By Barthelme, Donald

by Donald Barthelme

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA (P) Date Published: 1987-12 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Good. Good cover, smooth spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399129216 ISBN: 0399129219

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0399129219 Minor edge wear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise (American Literature Series) used book

Paradise (American Literature Series)

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $2.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine. 1564784037 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise (American Literature Series) used book

Paradise (American Literature Series)

by Donald Barthelme

price: $3.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399129216 ISBN: 0399129219

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. clean, tight book with no marks or tears; bright DJ has limited edgewear, some spotting inside. 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 208 p. Prize-winning novelist's "horrifically comic and bluntly melancholy" tale of a middle-aged Philadelphia architect's year without cares and with three much younger women. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $4.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Good+ Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, creases on the front and back covers, moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $4.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780399129216 ISBN: 0399129219

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Novel about architect with a year to do as he pleases. Dj very good, only inside usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise (American Literature Series) used book

Paradise (American Literature Series)

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $4.38

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine. 1564784037 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Paradise (American Literature Series) used book

Paradise (American Literature Series)

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $4.38

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dalkey Archive Press ISBN-13: 9781564784032 ISBN: 1564784037

Description: Fine. 1564784037 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Donald Barthelme

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1986-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780399129216 ISBN: 0399129219

Description: Very Good. Fair DJ. Reading copy. Fair DJ. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Paradise

by Barthelme, Donald

price: $5.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140103588 ISBN: 0140103589

Description: Very Good. Very nice copy. Light shelfwear. Very light remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?