» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The parade's gone by

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The parade's gone by

by Kevin Brownlow

About this title: This book attempts to correct the distortions, for the silent era was the richest in the cinema's history. The author has tried to recapture the spirit of era through the words of those who created it. Linking chapters provide a context for the interviews has led to gaps, and I cannot claim that his book is definitive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $39.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 577, xiii p. illus., ports. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $155.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...a Vivid, Nostalgic, Immediate Portrait of an Art in the Making

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Fair. B000JVAELA READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. EX LIBRARY. (STOCK#: NOENN-5C2) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...a Vivid, Nostalgic, Immediate Portrait of an Art in the Making

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Good+ book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $6.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $7.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1976-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $12.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Ugly little book whose cover is quite tattered. Spine crease, but no markings in text, prev. owner name inside front cover, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Photographs. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Interior is clean, good binding; some fading and wear to the cover, and top edge of front board has been chewed some. A very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...a Vivid, Nostalgic Immediate Portrait of an Art in the Making

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $13.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. B000EMJZRI binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...a Vivid, Nostalgic, Immediate Portrait of an Art in the Making

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Covers are scuffed, have creases. Spine is creased. End pages have foxing. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 689 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By... used book

The Parade's Gone By...

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, Ca Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Fair. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Softcover, 1975 Later Edition Of 1968 Published By Knopf. B+W Pictoral Wraps Have Wear And Creases And Small Tears At Edges, Also A Label On Lower Part Of Spine. Interior Has Some Corner Creased Pages But Test Is Clean. Fair Or A Little Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Squirrel Away Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $14.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Soft cover, shelf wear, creases to spine and cover, edges rubbed and corners bumped. shelf mm-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone by used book

The Parade's Gone by

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some age-tanning to covers. Otherwise clean and tight. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front free-endpaper. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 577 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By... used book

The Parade's Gone By...

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $16.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Very Good. 577 pp. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked pages. Secure boxed packaging! This book attempts to correct the distortions, for the silent era was the richest in the cinema's history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1976-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Very Good. 0520030680 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. Third printing. Book is crisp and clean in black cloth boards; no dust jacket. Binding is sturdy. 577 pp. plus index. Packed weight is nearly five pounds--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...a Vivid, Nostalgic, Immediate Portrait of an Art in the Making

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $20.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 1969 grey trade paperback; clean text; po name on ffep; piece of masking tape at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Parade's Gone By used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $23.10

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. A few fold corners. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969, third printing

Description: Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.5 in. ); 577pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; age-toned edges; book shows stapled page; book bumped at extremities; loose hinges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/G. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Top 1/32" of the binding is faded, else Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Bkpl inside front cover. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information.; 7-1/4 x 10-1/8", 594pp. Black cloth, white lettering. The illustration from the back endpaper is blind-stamped onto the front cover. MOVIES. "With frames and photographs you've ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1968.

Description: VG+ condition. 577pp, b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...

by Kevin Brownlow

price: $26.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creased, cover scrisp w/ sl edgewear, creased & yellowed to rear, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Parade's Gone By used book

Parade's Gone By

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $27.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780520030688 ISBN: 0520030680

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Covers clean & glossy. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 577 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Parade's Gone By...

by Brownlow, Kevin

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Oversized Format Edition: 1968, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Medlibrarian, Buffalo, NY

"Excellent book on the silent movie era. A must for film buffs"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By James, New York, NY

"One of the most inspiring books regarding the process of making films. The interviews are candid and make direct connections with all of the pioneers of the silent film era. I love it when Joseph Von Sternberg tells him to meet on a set in London in lieu of giving an interview to teach how he lit Marlene Dietrich. You'll want to make films after reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Maria, The United States

"THE definitive book on silent film. If you want to learn about early cinema and don't know where to start, start here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Greta, The United States

"One of the basics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The parade's gone by by Kevin Brownlow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.