» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster

About this title: Webster wrote this book a short time after the war, relying on his letters home and recollections he wrote right after his discharge. His memoirs are threaded with novel-type narrative and conversation, and they have never been published. photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mint condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dell War Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bright Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series) used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series)

by David Webster

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2008-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: Good. Minor page wear; Moderate wear to cover edges and spine hinges; Minor wear\bumping to corners and spine ends; Tanning and minor soiling\staining to page edges; Mild spine creases and skew; Minor rubbing\wear and mild soiling to covers and spine; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry used book

Parachute Infantry

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series) used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series)

by David Webster

price: $4.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: Good. ISBN-978-0-440-24090-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster; Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: Good. Soft cover, some edgewear, ffep stained, over warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David

price: $4.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster

price: $4.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David

price: $5.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster

price: $6.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series) new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series)

by Webster, David

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: New. 0440240905 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series) new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich (Dell War Series)

by Webster, David

price: $6.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: New. 0440240905 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Louisiana State University Press ISBN-13: 9780807122228 ISBN: 080712222X

Description: Very Good. 080712222X Light wear and small smudge...looks like pencil smudge on one corner. NO other marks, stains, tears or folded corners, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheFrugalLibrarian, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440240907 ISBN: 0440240905

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dell War Series. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David K.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A. : Louisiana State University Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807122228 ISBN: 080712222X

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book is tight & clean of markings-barely read, a very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807122228 ISBN: 080712222X

Description: Near Fine. Mild shelf wear. A clean, unmarked copy. Introduction by Stephen Ambrose. xx, 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon, and Ambrose, Stephen E (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807122228 ISBN: 080712222X

Description: No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: trade paper Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: (1994) ISBN-13: 9780807122228 ISBN: 080712222X

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David

price: $8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry, an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich used book

Parachute Infantry, an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, tiny bump on top page edges of last couple pages and back cover edge, otherwise, AS NEW, no wear, creases, marks, Appears UNREAD. Last days of the Third Reich in an American soldier's memoir. 379 pgs. History, military. MI800133. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by David Kenyon Webster

price: $10.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of... used book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of...

price: $11.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807119013 ISBN: 0807119016

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COCKED SPINE. BINDING REPAIRED. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon; Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: New. 0385336497 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: An American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon, and Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Introduction by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich new book

Parachute Infantry: an American Paratrooper's Memoir of D-Day and the Fall of the Third Reich

by Webster, David Kenyon; Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385336499 ISBN: 0385336497

Description: New. 0385336497 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition: