About this title: Webster wrote this book a short time after the war, relying on his letters home and recollections he wrote right after his discharge. His memoirs are threaded with novel-type narrative and conversation, and they have never been published. photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780385336499ISBN:0385336497
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0385336497 top and bottom corner slightly dog-eared/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Description: 262pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A real soldier's war memoir written shortly after the war and only published fully in book form years after the author's death in 1961. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: (1994)
ISBN-13:9780807122228ISBN:080712222X
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807122228ISBN:080712222X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 262 pp., illus., bib. notes; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. "Spanning the invasion of Normandy through the final collapse of the Third Reich, Parachute Infantry describes with honesty the ordeals David Kenyon Webster faced with his fellow soldiers--men he never would have associated with in civilian life but with whom he developed the strongest bonds possible. Webster wrote Parachute Infantry a short time after his stint as a ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780385336499ISBN:0385336497
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385336499. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780385336499ISBN:0385336497
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807122228ISBN:080712222X
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges: three small marks and corners very good. No conspicuous reading wear. B/W photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press
ISBN-13:9780807119013ISBN:0807119016
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"There is no better story of history than that written by a competent writer who was present when the history was being made. Such is the story told by David Kenyon Webster in his story of D-Day and the fall of Nazi Germany. Webster deals with the everyday battle for survival by the foot soldiers who won WWII. From surviving intense fire-fights to trying to secure food when hungry, shelter when cold and wet, and living to the end of the war, Webster's story is a must read from a man who was there from D-Day to the fall of the Third Reich."
"Having seen the Band of Brothers series and read every available book by Easy Company veterans, I already knew a little about Webster going into the book. Overall, the book provided some good insight into the everyday life and mindset of the WWII paratrooper."
"Excellent book. Text written well before Amborse's Band of Brothers appeared then re-released/released for first time as a complete book more or less concurrent with Band of Brothers book. Provides a different perspective from the HBO mini-series in which Webster was credited with actions that may have been added for dramatic effect or added to represent a composite experience through Webster."
"I love the Band of Brothers series, as well as most books in the WW2 time period. Band of Brothers hardly mentioned Webster and to be honest after watching the series and seeing how he was portrayed, I was pretty skeptical about reading this book. But I am glad that I did because it gave me a greater insight to who he was, what he personally went through and it's almost a day by day account of those moments in his life. Great book, and I am looking forward to reading his last book about sharks before he died."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.