|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This beautifully illustrated gift book, a reprint of a rare 1931 edition, interprets the twenty-nine parables of Jesus through the text of S. Parkes Cadman, a Brooklyn pastor of the time, and eight full-color paintings by American illustrator, N.C. Wyeth. These timeless morality tales, among them the Good Samaritan and the Lost Sheep, provide guidance lessons that are still fresh and applicable to life today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Parables of Jesus
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Good. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; dust jacket lightly scuffed; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 0517205467. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp with light tanning on the edges. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear.; 176 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Inc
Date Published: 08/1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Wyeth, N. C. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. new book. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Wyeth, N. C. 163 p. ; 0. 81" x 9. 58" x 6. 42". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good. 0517205467 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: New. New Dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Fine/Fine. 0517205467 F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books & Bunnies,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. JESUS CHRIST PARABLES RELIGION BIBLE. FROM THE PUBLISHER The Sower-The Tares-The Mustard Seed and the Leaven-The Hidden Treasure and the Pearl of Great Price-The Dragnet-The Seed Growing Secretly-The Two Debtors-The Unforgiving Debtor, or the Unmerciful Servant-Equal Pay for Unequal Work?. And many many more parables of Jesus in this exceptional collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Parables of Jesus, the
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 163 pages. Color plate illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus: Illustrated By N.C. Wyeth
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1931
Description: David Mckay; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. Moderate wear and beginning fraying to spine tips on faded boards with paste on illustration by N. C. Wyeth. Inked name and address on front end pages. Small sticker pulls to front end page. Author's obituary taped to front end page. Frontispiece and seven full page color illustrations ny N. C. Wyeth. Twenty-nine parables from the Bible.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 163 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999-08-17
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SW Liquidation,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABC Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus By Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Testament Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 163 #ed pages. Slight bump to rear dj and rear cover (same bump). read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Fine. Second Printing hardcover copy exactly as pictured, 163 pp. Dust jacket shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked. No remainder mark. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Janthom8,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. DJ Condition: VG+. Illustrated Reprint. read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Condition: Very good; extremities lightly rubbed. read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
S. Parkes Cadman
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: Very Good in Y jacket. Condition: Very good. read more
|
|
The Parables of Jesus
by
Cadman, S. Parkes
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Testament Books, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517205464
ISBN: 0517205467
Description: near fine hardback with very good dust jacket. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. pictorial endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |