» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Papin Sisters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Papin Sisters

by Rachel Edwards, Keith Reader

About this title: The 1933 killing by the Papin sisters of their mistress and her daughter was an act of unexampled violence by women against women, whose repercussions have been felt in French culture ever since. It received wide journalistic coverage at the time, and subsequently prominent literary figures such as Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir and Jean Genet have dealt with the case, which has also formed the basis of a stage play (by Wendy Kesselmann) and films by Nico Papatakis, Nancy Meckler and Claude Chabrol. The case casts fascinating light on French provincial life between the wars, the role of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) used book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Edwards, Rachel; Reader, Keith

price: $30.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: Very Good. 0198160119 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) new book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards, Keith Reader

price: $49.51

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Edwards, Rachel; Reader, Keith

price: $50.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (144) france's 'murder of the century' remains also the most violent non-war crime by women against women on record. the papin sisters' killing and mutilation of their mistresses in 1933 has provoked reproduction and speculation ever since, by such prominent cultural figures as simone de beauvoir, jacques lacan, and claude chabrol. this book offers an overview of these reproductions and draws some ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) used book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $59.88

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: Good. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear with some rubbing. Binding is square and tight. Library of Congress stamp and pencil notation on copyright page. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes for Tomes, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) used book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $62.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: VG-Very Good in VG+ Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Jacket is excellent. Book has Some underlining and margin note, but does not obscure text. Otherwise, Book is VG with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) new book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $63.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) new book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $63.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Edwards, Rachel, and Reader, Keith

price: $66.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) used book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Edwards, Rachel; Reader, Keith

price: $76.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: Fine. 0198160100 New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Edwards, Rachel; Reader, Keith

price: $127.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (142) france's 'murder of the century' remains also the most violent non-war crime by women against women on record. the papin sisters' killing and mutilation of their mistresses in 1933 has provoked reproduction and speculation ever since, by such prominent cultural figures as simone de beauvoir, jacques lacan, and claude chabrol. this book offers an overview of these reproductions and draws some ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) new book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $147.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Edwards, Rachel

price: $42.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. A study of France's most notorious murder case in 1933 and its consequent literary and cinematic reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $48.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The 1933 killing by the Papin sisters of their mistress and her daughter was an act of unexampled violence by women against women, whose repercussions have been felt in French culture ever since. It received wide ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Edwards, Rachel And Reader, Keith

price: $55.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. France's "murder of the century" remains also the most violent non-war crime by women against women on record. The Papin sisters' killing and mutilation of their mistresses in 1933 has provoked reproduction and speculation ever since, by such promine... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Rachel Edwards, Keith Reader

price: $71.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) new book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Rachel Edwards

price: $77.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) used book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Edwards, Rachel; Reader, Keith

price: $111.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: Good. 0198160100 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) new book

The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture)

by Edwards, Rachel; Reader, Keith

price: $216.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198160106 ISBN: 0198160100

Description: New. 0198160100 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Papin Sisters new book

The Papin Sisters

by Rachel Edwards; Keith Reader

price: $53.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198160113 ISBN: 0198160119

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The 1933 killing by the Papin sisters of their mistress and her daughter was an act of unexampled violence by women against women, whose repercussions have ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.