New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by John James Audubon

About this title: For the first time in a single volume, here are both the entire text and complete series of paintings of John James Audubon. 155 color plates capture the great outdoors that enchanted the painter and naturalist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon, John James

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Presumed 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 440 Pages. Measures: 11-1/2" x 12-1/2" Clean, tight copy, with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous color illustrations on all glossy pages, Foreword, Introduction, and Index. Back of dust jacket has a large wrinkled tear about 4 inches long that has been repaired with tape. Large, heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America, Complete and Unabridged

by Audubon, J.J.

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press,, Secaucus: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: As New. 155 colored plates. 4to, pp. 440, d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wellfleet Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Shipping for this book is $7.00 as this is a heavy book. NO marks or creases. Complete and unabridged. 440 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Olstein, Franklyn & Koziol, Teresa (Editors)

price: $32.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked, bottom corner of pages show slight creasing. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and tears at spine, now protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon, John James

price: $38.83

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: New. 1555215157 New and unused item. Fast. Great and personalized customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bargainforce, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America Complete and Unabridged

by Audubon

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: HB w/ dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

by John James Audubon

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Good in poor jacket. Very light tanning Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

price: $15.76

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Beautiful full color plates of Audubon's paintings thruout. Cover has slight wear at bottom of spine. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America [Complete and Unabridged].

by Audubon, John James

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First thus. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Quarto; vg+/vg; dj, yellow spine with black text; HB, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; illus., color plates; boards, warped; else very good. Animals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

by John James Audubon

price: $23.16

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: August, 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very Good. 1555215157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Olstein, Franklyn And Koziol, Teresa

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Illustrated by Audubon, John James. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is faded on the spine and slightly edge worn. Small stamp on lower fore edge, minor foxing on top fore edge. An attractive copy. 440 pp. Square 4to. 1555215157. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

price: $31.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Beautiful full-page full color plates. A classic. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Book Sales, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America

price: $32.70

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubons Quadrupeds of North America (Complete and Unabridged)

by Olstein And Koziol (Editors)

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1555215157 DJ small chip bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Olstein, Franklyn And Teresa Kozoil, Editors

price: $62.30

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press,, Secauacus: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Quarto, 440 pp., colour plates, fine copy in dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Secaucas, NJ: The Wellfleet Press, (1989). 440pp., 11" x 12 1/2", Fine in a Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Audubon, John James

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine in NearFine jacket. 4to. The entire text and the complete series of paintings from "Quadrupeds". 155 full colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Audubon's Quadrupeds of North America

by Olstein, Franklyn And Koziol, Teresa (Ed. )

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, New Jersey Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9781555215156 ISBN: 1555215157

Description: Drawings (Audubon) Fine in Fine DJ., dj. Folio, 440 pp., Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, pictorial tan dj. 155 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Considered, MD, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.