|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Audubon's Birds of America
(97 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Audubons Birds of America
by
George Dock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arrowood Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780884860099
ISBN: 0884860094
Description: GOOD. USED No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Griscom, Ludlow
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, and 3 inch open tear to bottom of front panel. read more
|
|
Audubon's birds of America
by
Audubon, John James
Edition: Popular ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Shelf wear, price written on inside, book mark and stain on front free-endpaper, stain on title page bottom of text block, Pictures are in beautiful condition. 320p., ill., 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beth Rusk,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James Text By: George Dock, Jr
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780810920613
ISBN: 0810920611
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful book with flaps on the softcover with information on it. The book looks like new. Trade paperback (US). 170 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Consists of reproductions and a catalog of 500 engravings from Audubon's Birds of America and G. Dock's text from the Audubon folio. read more
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
John James Audubon; (Introduction & Descriptive Captions) Ludlow Griscom
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1950. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Audubons Birds of America
by
George Dock
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780884860099
ISBN: 0884860094
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James; Dock, George
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: H. N. Abrams
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780810920613
ISBN: 0810920611
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. Issued without one. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Book has minimal cover wear including very light dents to the cover and one to the spine; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CDP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
Edition: 2nd Popular Ed
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Audubon Reproductions. Good; cover worn, especially along edges; ink name on FFEP. 320 pp., Prints approx. 4"x6", along with introduction & descriptive captions by Ludlow Griscom. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robert Lutz,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams (Pap), New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780810920613
ISBN: 0810920611
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0810920611 170 pages. 505 illustrations including 30 large plates in full color. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Squared Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America, Popular Edition
by
Audubon, John James
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1950
Description: JOHN JAMES AUDUBON. Good in Good jacket. BIRDWATCHING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BROWN AND TAN PICTORIAL BOARDS. POPULAR ED. MACMILLAN CO. 2ND P. 2ND P. EACH PAGE ILL. IN COLOR. DECORATED BOARDS W/GREEN CLOTH SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Griscom, Ludlow
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. Hardcover, no dust jacket, illustrated, copyright 1950, stated first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
John James Audubon
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harry Abrams
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780810920613
ISBN: 0810920611
Description: Very Good. Light wear on paperback cover. Otherwise, shows no sign of use. Beautiful color illustrations, plus much helpful information. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peninsula FOL,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America (Prospectus)
by
Audubon, J.
Edition: F
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: No Place (NY): Macmillan, 1930's-40's
Description: A biggish 8vo Prospectus of 4p. VG. Color plate inside. Prospectus for presumably the second "Popular Edition". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
pamphleteer,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James [Ludlow Griscom (Intro., Captions)]
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark green 1/4 cloth, patterned paper over boards. Lightly rubbed corners, small area of light soiling on fore-edge, else virtually as issued. Former owner book plate and date in ink on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 320 pp., illus. w/ 288 full page color plates, reproducing in miniature the Audubon portfolio of ornithological plates. read more
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America-Popular Edition
by
Audubon, John James / Ludlow Griscom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan 1950.
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book Club dividend. Introduction and descriptive captions by Ludlow Griscom. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 288 numbered, captioned, color plates. 320pp. ** Flaws: Tear in cloth at head of spine, top block edge slight darkened. Inner board shows on 2 corner tips. Dust jacket has been clipped on front flap at both corners and is chipped at extremeties. Good+ / Good + dust jacket. read more
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America: Popular Edition
by
Audubon (Introduction And Descriptive Captions By Ludlow Griscom)
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1950. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America Popular Edition
by
Audubon, John James
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Drawings. DJ Wear; VG Book; Name and dedication on front endpaper. Dj 320 pgs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubons Birds of America
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780810906655
ISBN: 0810906651
Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
George Dock Jr
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Arrpwwood Press, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780884860099
ISBN: 0884860094
Description: John James Audubon & Robert Havell's. Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. DJ, Book & pages are clean, unmarked and binding is secure. Just a hint of shelf rubbing on DJ. The life, work, and world of John James Audubon, includes catalogue of all 500 plates appearing in the 1871 edition of Birds of America. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
El Three Media,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America
by
Audubon, John James
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Popular edition. Cloth/boards. Previous owners' names in ink, ink checkmarks on some pages, G, in DJ with minor edge wear else VG. read more
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America. Text By George Dock, Jr
by
Audubon, J.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams,, New York:
Date Published: 1979.
ISBN-13: 9780810906655
ISBN: 0810906651
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 30 colored plates and an illustrated catalog of all the 500 plates appearing in the 1871 edition. 4to, pp. (4), 170, green cloth (light foxing to edges of pp. ), read more
|
|
Audubons Birds of America
by
Dock, George
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arrowood Pr
ISBN-13: 9780884860099
ISBN: 0884860094
Description: Very Good. 0884860094 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America (610)
by
Audubon
Edition: CR-1950-1ST PR-POPULAR ED.
Publisher: MACMILLAN-NY
Description: illustrated. GOOD+ BC DIVIDEND GOOD+ BIRDS read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Audubon's Birds of America (7222)
by
Audubon
Edition: CR-1950=TP 1950 1ST PR
Publisher: MACMILLAN-NY
Description: COLOR. G=SL SHELF WEAR. NO DJ BIRDS read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=497686&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|