» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson: Ambassador to the United Nations 1961-1965

by Walter Johnson (Editor), Adlai E Stevenson, Eric C Seans (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ambassador to the United Nations 1961-1965 (Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, Volume 8)

by Adlai Ewing Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ambassador to the United Nations 1961-1965 (Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, Volume 8)

by Adlai Ewing Stevenson

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Used-Very Good. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ambassador to the United Nations 1961-1965 (Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson)

by Adlai Ewing Stevenson

price: $8.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1979-09 ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Good. The Papers of Adlai Stevenson: Ambassador to the United Nations, 1961-1965, Volume 8. Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. Rear endpage removed. Good dust jacket, tear inside rear flap, dj protected in mylar. Text clean. Binding tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little, brown & co, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: photos. Hb, vg+ with owners name/poor clipped dj with chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: little brown and co, boston Date Published: 1973

Description: photos. Hb, nf /no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Volume One)

by Walter Johnson

price: $24.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume I bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Volume Four)

by Walter Johnson (Editor)

price: $24.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume IV bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Volume Three)

by Walter Johnson (Editor)

price: $24.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume III bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Volume Five)

by Walter Johnson (Editor)

price: $24.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume V bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Volume Two)

by Walter Johnson (Editor)

price: $24.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume II bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson: Beginnings of Education 1900-1941 ( Vol. I )

by Johnson, Walter (Editor), and Carol Evans assistant (Editor)

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, 8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter (Ed). The

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume II: Washington to Springfield 1941-1948. Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1973. First Edition. 620pp. VG+ / Torn and chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter (Ed).

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume IV: Let's Talk Sense to the American People, 1952-1955. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition. 628pp. VG+ / Chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter (Ed). The

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume III: Governor of Illinois 1949-1953. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition. 621pp. VG+ / Few tears to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter (Ed).

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume I: Beginnings of Education 1900-1941. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1972. First Edition. 586pp. VG+ / Lightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter. The

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Volume V: Visit to Asia, the Middle East, and Europe March-August 1953. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition. 512pp. VG+ / Slightly chipped and rubbed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (8 Volume Set)

by Johnson, Walter; And Carol Evans (Eds)

price: $148.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Eight volume set. 1972-1979. All volumes 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A bit of light bumping at extremities; else bindings quite clean. V8 has a cracked rear hinge, and the front hinge is taped; else hinges on other volumes are all intact. Blue endpapers are somewhat faded on all the volumes. Else pages clean. DJs are rubbed, chipped at extremities and corners, with some light surface rubbing. Front flap fold of V2 and V4 DJs at rubbed, split ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ambassador to the United Nations 1961-1965 (Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, Volume 8)

by Adlai Ewing Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Acceptable. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (Vol 5)

by Johnson, Walter (Editor); Evans, Carol (Editor); Sears, C. Eric (Editor)

price: $4.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Company, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780316467582 ISBN: 0316467588

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. us history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papers of Adlai E Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789901432639 ISBN: 9901432634

Description: FINE. Hardcover-9901432634 D [JOHNSON, WALTER] PAPERS OF ADLAI E STEVENSON. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1972

Description: First edition. Very good plus. Volume I only. Slightly rubbed on the edges. Spine is slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson

by Johnson, Walter

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316467315 ISBN: 0316467316

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Slight foxing on top edge of book, and some yellowing to book's edges, worn dj with two 1-inch repaired tears, nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ambassador to the United Nations 1961-1965 (Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, Volume 8)

price: $33.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson (V.8): Ambassador to the United Nations, 1961-1965

by Adlai Stevenson

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316469449 ISBN: 0316469440

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, the

by Johnson, Walter, Ed

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Little Brown, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: 1st ed. , six vols. set; F/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.