Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company
Date Published: 1979-09
ISBN-13:9780316469449ISBN:0316469440
Description: Good. The Papers of Adlai Stevenson: Ambassador to the United Nations, 1961-1965, Volume 8. Stated First Edition. Ex-library copy with usual labeling. Rear endpage removed. Good dust jacket, tear inside rear flap, dj protected in mylar. Text clean. Binding tight. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume I bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume IV bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume III bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume V bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Volume II bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on spine. Gilt facsimile autograph on front covers. Beautiful in pristine condition. 1st Edition. 1972. Oversize Hardcover no DJ. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780316469449ISBN:0316469440
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Papers of Adlai E. Stevenson, 8. read more
Description: Volume II: Washington to Springfield 1941-1948. Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1973. First Edition. 620pp. VG+ / Torn and chipped dj. read more
Description: Volume IV: Let's Talk Sense to the American People, 1952-1955. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition. 628pp. VG+ / Chipped dj. read more
Description: Volume III: Governor of Illinois 1949-1953. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1973. First Edition. 621pp. VG+ / Few tears to dj. read more
Description: Volume V: Visit to Asia, the Middle East, and Europe March-August 1953. Carol Evans (assist ed). Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1974. First Edition. 512pp. VG+ / Slightly chipped and rubbed dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Eight volume set. 1972-1979. All volumes 1st edition. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A bit of light bumping at extremities; else bindings quite clean. V8 has a cracked rear hinge, and the front hinge is taped; else hinges on other volumes are all intact. Blue endpapers are somewhat faded on all the volumes. Else pages clean. DJs are rubbed, chipped at extremities and corners, with some light surface rubbing. Front flap fold of V2 and V4 DJs at rubbed, split ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316467315ISBN:0316467316
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Slight foxing on top edge of book, and some yellowing to book's edges, worn dj with two 1-inch repaired tears, nice copy overall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.