» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton, Stephen W Kress, PH.D., Jan Mahnken (Illustrator)

About this title: Illustrated with plentiful, detailed color photographs, this handbook provides guidance on attracting birds to birdfeeders, including species profiles, a behavior guide, and bird survival. It also addresses landscaping for birds, including planting advice, supplemental feeding, water in the garden, and a regional guide to plants and birds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton, Stephen Kress

price: $2.96

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton; Stephen Kress

price: $5.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Good. 1999 copyright. Text and pictures in great shape. A little edge wear and a tiny tear to dust jacket. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens used book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert, and Kress, Stephen W, PH.D., and Peterson, Roger Tory (Adapted by)

price: $6.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Mahnken, Jan, and Rene, and Laubach, Christyna, and Domm, Jeffrey C, and Wiberg, Hugh. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton; Stephen Kress

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Clean and unmarked with a hint of shelfwear to glossy and shiny boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton; Stephen Kress

price: $11.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Like New. New. No jacket. Minor store wear possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Like New. New. No jacket. Minor store wear possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Like New. New. No jacket. Minor store wear possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens used book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover-glossy boards Publisher: Dorling Kindersleyn-Thunder Bay Press, San Diego, Ca. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, very minor shelfwear rubbing to the dj. National Audubon Society's beautiful volume on Back Yard Birdwatchers, feeders and bird gardens. Illustrated with over 1, 000 color photograpsh, shows how to identify, attract, and feed birds. Profiles the most familiar garden birds with all details. How to create a bird friendly environment for your yard. How to buy, build, and maintain birdfeeders and nest boxes. Description of over 300 trees, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton~Stephen Kress

price: $16.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 01 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton, Stephen Kress

price: $17.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens new book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert, and Kress, Stephen W, PH.D., and Peterson, Roger Tory (Adapted by)

list price: $19.98

our price: $17.98

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Mahnken, Jan, and Rene, and Laubach, Christyna, and Domm, Jeffrey C, and Wiberg, Hugh. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher, Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens used book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher, Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert / Kress, Stephen W. / National Audubon Society (Cor)

price: $20.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781571451866. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton, Stephen Kress

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Robert Burton, Stephen Kress

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert; Kress, Stephen

price: $10.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. 1571451862 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert, Kress, Stephen

price: $11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert, Kress, Stephen

price: $11.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher(Cl) new book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher(Cl)

price: $12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: BRAND NEW. 1571451862. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens used book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thunder Bay Press, San Diego Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9781571451866. 1.3 x 9.2 x 7.6 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert, Kress, Stephen

price: $15.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird G new book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird G

by Burton, Robert; Kress, Stephen W. And Ma

price: $16.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: THUNDER BAY PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. Illustrated with plentiful, detailed color photographs, this handbook provides guidance on attracting birds to birdfeeders, including species profiles, a behavior guide, and bird survival. It also addresses landscaping for birds, including planting a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens used book

Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens

by Burton, Robert

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens, National Audubon Society new book

The Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher Birdfeeders and Bird Gardens, National Audubon Society

price: $16.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571451866 ISBN: 1571451862

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Sherri, Willoughby, OH

"I recommned this wonderfully illustrated hard cover version to any bird enthusiast! A must have on your porch/sunroom coffee table! The audio sibling to this book lets you sample each birds song(s) while viewing the birds and their respective habitat - my backyard!!!
This is really a great gift - to be looked at all year long!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Lori, Menomonie, WI

"This is a great book like the other bird book I have that I use often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Darlene, York, ME

"I have learned to reconize the birds in my own private backyard garden. This book was a gift to my husband and I and it has been well used and we will continue to use it not only as a coffee table book that gets picked up often but as an excellent reference to enhance the love we have for the beauty in our own backyard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Darlene, York, ME

"This book was given to my husband and I as a gift and it has been an outstanding reference and has enhanced our enjoyment in our own private gardens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Audubon Backyard Birdwatcher: Birdfeeders & Bird Gardens by Robert Burton, Stephen W Kress, PH.D., Jan Mahnken (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.