» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Dard Hunter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Papermaking Through (18) Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $55.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Name of former owner on pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Charles Thurman, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Dard Hunter

price: $105.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good+ / no DJ brown cloth covers clean / square. Nice bright red label on spine with gilt. text clean / tight. B / W illustrations. nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $120.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good in Glassine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foredge of front foldout slightly creased (1/2" or so), very small snag near center of rear cover cloth, else a very good copy. Illustrated by numerous drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. 358 pp (including index). Binding: Brown buckram with red leather spine label. TEG. Buff printed Publisher: William Rudge,, NY: Date Published: 1930.

Description: NF (cocked)/VG+ (spine darkened). 214 illustrations. The standard reference on paper and papermaking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papermaking: Through Eighteen Centuries. Volume I.

by Dard Hunter

price: $749.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. New York: William Edwin Rudge 1930. Printer's mock-up. 6.5x9" brown cloth hardcover, ~200 pp. Contains book's first 22 pp + index (w/o page numbers). With several pages of handwritten orders (date, name, arms, crest, motto, etc. ) No dust jacket. Edges slightly rubbed. Front hinge slightly cracked. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papermaking: Through Eighteen Centuries. Volume I.

by Dard Hunter

price: $787.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: William Edwin Rudge Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $80.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Edwin Rudge (1930) Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Some waterstaining to boards, not affecting text block, slight loss to spine label. Signed by Hunter on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elysium Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Dard Hunter

price: $90.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. From the collection of bibliophile Walter A. Frankel, with his bookplate designed by Reynolds Stone. Soiling to spine, front cover and foredges (which extends up to 1/4" into margins though is mostly hairline at the margin. ) Good reading copy, scarce in any condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Dard Hunter

price: $98.51

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILLIAM EDWIN RUDGE Date Published: 1930

Description: Published by William Edwin Rudge in 1930. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Folding frontispiece (split at center fold) and 214 additional illustrations. 358pp., tall 8vo, brown cloth with red leather spine label; uncut edges, t.e.g. N.Y. : William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large 8vo. xvii, 358pp. Pages unopened, dust jacket in the original glassine protective wrap. Light edgewear and a small stain at the head of spine on DJ. Minor offsetting and soiling to endpapers. An exceptional copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (William Edwin Rudge) Date Published: 1930

Description: xvii, (1), 358pp. 215 illus. 4to. Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $100.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Edwin Rudge ISBN-13: 9781114310407 ISBN: 1114310409

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $125.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: VG. 358pp., brown boards, paper label to spine, fold-out frontispiece, a Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries 1st Signed

by Hunter, Dard

price: $146.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: WILLIAM EDWIN RUDGE ISBN-13: 9781125860779 ISBN: 1125860774

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $178.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good condition. 358p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $195.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Fine in Fair in Plastic Cover jacket. Tall 8vo. Red leather spine label on the spine. The dust jacket is faded with chipping and it is darkened. Illustrated: 214 full page and textual pictures. Fold-out frontis from 1390 A.D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $222.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Top edge gilt; brick morocco spine label with gilt lettering; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and exceptionally clean; near pristine condition. Signed: I Signed Presentation Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking: Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Folding frontispiece and 214 additional illustrations. 358pp., tall 8vo, brown cloth with red leather spine label; uncut edges, t.e.g. N.Y. : William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First Edition. Mint. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Dard Hunter

price: $278.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Illustrated in b/w. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Book condition: very good. Dj condition: very good. Signed and with an inscription by the author on the front end page. Dj is protected by a mylar sheet. Tight binding. Clean and bright interior pages. Sharp cornered. Brown cloth boards are in very good condition with practically no rubbing or wear. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Very minor fading/discoloration to the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $368.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Two owner bookplates at front pastedown, ghost image of laid in newsprint at ffep, signed by the author at titlepage, fore-edge of fold-out frontispiece shows light creasing/rumple, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light, even toning, else clean. Brown cloth boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold-out frontispiece, teg. 8vo. xvii, 358pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Warmly inscribed by Hunter to George J Bilsey (his being ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: William Edwin Rudge., New York. Date Published: 1930,

Description: Illustrated In B And W. Very Good. No Dj. Minor Wear To Binding. Still One Of The Best Books On The Subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First trade edition. Binding: Brown linen buckram with gilt spine label. Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Label a little chipped, a few pages a bit roughly opened. A very good copy in custom-made cloth open-end slipcase. Octavo. xvii, [1], 358 pp. Frontispiece and 214 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $218.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: First trade edition, with additional material over that of the limited edition of 1923; 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 358; folding frontispiece and over 200 illustrations throughout, fine copy in original brown cloth gilt, t.e.g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries

by Hunter, Dard

price: $312.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Edwin Rudge, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: First trade edition, with additional material over that of the limited edition of 1923; 8vo, pp. xvii, [1], 358; folding frontispiece and over 200 illustrations throughout, fine copy in original brown cloth gilt, t.e.g., red morocco label on spine lettered in gilt, original printed dust-jacket with only minor wear. Standard history of the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rulon-Miller Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.