» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paper Trail: Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

About this title: This collection of essays is from the anthropologist - a National Book Critics Circle Award-winner for "The Broken Cord" - novelist and non-fiction writer, Michael Dorris. The book reveals his thoughts and perspective on his life, work and education. Michael Dorris's essays have appeared in many national publications that run the gamut from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail used book

Paper Trail

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Edge-, cover-, wear. Light 'tanning'. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Good. 0060925930 light wear to soft cover / light tanning to pages, otherwise good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Very-Good. 8vo. {007560} Paper Trail: Essays by Michael Dorris. ISBN 0060925930. Published by Perennial in 1995. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, label ghost(s), minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, Text: cream colored pages, occasional creasing. {Keywords} FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Rm, fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; light scratches on nice looking cov; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on unmarked pages; remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Very Good. 0060925930 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 73-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail: Essays used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Acceptable. Excellent cond- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 0060169710 d.j. protected with mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paper Trail: Essays

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060169718 ISBN: 0060169710

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Trail used book

Paper Trail

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060925932 ISBN: 0060925930

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-092593-0 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2007
By Lizzy, Brooklyn, NY

"I didn't begin reading nonfiction until my second year in college, but this is by far one of my favorite books. I love Michael Dorris, he has an ability to capture thought, feeling, space, and voice on paper that is mind blowing. I especially enjoyed reading because I love Louise's writing as well. He is so honest and visceral, Dorris will always be one of my favorite writers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.