» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paper Hero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paper Hero

by Leon Hale

About this title: In this charming volume, popular Texas columnist Leon Hale recalls with wit and poignancy his early life, from birth to college through combat duty in World War II to his first job. By tums touching and hilarious, Paper Hero provides a personal look at Depression era life, as the Hale family chases an elusive prosperity from town to town across the West Cross Timbers of Texas.

Difficult though the times were -- with the frequent absence of his traveling salesman father and several periods of real hardship -- there was much to smile at, too.

In his graceful prose Hale renders vividly for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Leon Hale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Leon Hale

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr, College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 235 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 15 stories, Epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. The dust jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing Company, Fredericksburg, Texas Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. L6-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page. "Paper Hero is a history of Leon Hales's youth, from birth in the small town of Stephenville through a series of homes in various parts of west Texas, and, finally, his college days at TexasTech ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Fredericksburg, TX Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Dust Jacket Design By Whitehead & Whitehead; Dust Jacket Illustration By Lee Ethel. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. Hardcover. xii, 242pp. Beige, cloth, gilt spine lettering, debossed author's initals front cover, light brown flecked endpapers. Dust jacket price 14.95. Lovely book design by Whitehead & Whitehead, set in Bembo type. Book has a few light spots to top edge ow/ Fine. Dust jacket is unblemished. No remainder markings. The Houston ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1986 Shearer Pub., Fredericksburg, TX; ISBN 0-940672-36-7 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; book & jacket are near fine condition. The autobiography of a Texas newspaperman and author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Fredericksburg, TX Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Shearer Publishing Company, Fredericksburg, Texas Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Z4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has a couple of stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book is signed and dated by the author on the title page. "Paper Hero is a history of Leon Hales's youth, from birth in the small town of Stephenville through a series of homes in various parts of west Texas, and, finally, his college days at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Leon Hale

price: $12.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winedale Publishing Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Leon Hale

price: $12.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winedale Publishing Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winedale Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Good. 0940672367 Unknown. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winedale Publishing ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Good. 0940672367 Unknown. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $6.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: First Edition; VG/VG; prev. owner's inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $6.25

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. : Shearer Publishing, Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) Stated 1st edition. SIGNED by author. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket. NF/NF. SIGNED on FFEP. Inscription on 2nd FFEP reads: "June 15-89, For N-T-, I predict one day that name will be known across the county. Persevere, man, Leon Hale. " Clean, unmarked text. 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero (Hc/Dj) used book

Paper Hero (Hc/Dj)

by Hale, Leon

price: $7.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Fredericksburg, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TITLE: Paper Hero (Hardcover/Dust Jacket ) // Tight binding, light shelf wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, Stated First Edition, FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore-Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing (1986), Fredericksburg, TX ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. For Leon Hale fans this is a must. It provides insight into Hale's life which colors most of his writing. Gift inscription, else fine, clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: College Station, Texas, U.S.A. : Texas A & M Univ Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor dj edge scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero new book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $11.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winedale Publishing Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: New. 0940672367 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Fredericksburg Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. Protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing Company Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 235 pages, bumped spine, slightly soiled covers-white, gold-history, texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Shearer Pub, Fredericksburg, TX Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine/Fine. Signed by author on ffep, price clipped, no other names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hatfcover Publisher: Shearer Publishing (1986), Fredericksburg, TX ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author For Leon Hale fans this is a must. It provides insight into Hale's life which colors most of his writing. Clipped dj. GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. Fredericksburg, TX, U.S.A. : Shearer...

Description: Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. STATED FIRST EDITION. ISBN: 0940672367. LARGE INSCRIPTION ON FFEP & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. CLEAN WITH LITTLE WEAR. NICE! (BK) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Paper Hero

by Hale, Leon

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Shearer Publishing, Fredericksburg, TX Date Published: 1986

Description: VG in VG DJ. Inscribed by author on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rack, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Paper Hero-Signed used book

Paper Hero-Signed

by Hale, Leon

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winedale Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780940672369 ISBN: 0940672367

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0940672367. Signed by author on flyleaf. Shadow of price stickers on front cover.; 0.99 x 9.3 x 6.29 Inches; 236 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.