» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Paper Dragon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: When a terrible dragon awakens and begins to wreak havoc on all the villages in his path, only humble scroll painter Mi Lei is wise and clever enough to confront the scaly beast. Visually told in a series of gatefold illustrations, all the storytelling majesty of the Chinese narrative scroll-maker's art of revealed. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $2.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. 0689319924 we stand by our listrings if you are not happy we are notThis book may have a. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. 0689319924 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.; Sabuda, Robert

price: $11.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol

price: $16.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: Pub 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New in New jacket. New, store copy, never been read. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Endearing Bookworm, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marquerite W, and Davol, Marguerite W

list price: $21.95

our price: $18.66

you save: $3.29 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W. / Sabuda, Robert (Illustrator)

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1997-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689319921. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.; Sabuda, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. New hardcover in dust jacket. NO remainder marks, no flaws. Completely gift-worthy. We pack your purchase in layers of padding, and ship promptly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $20.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. 0689319924 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Robert Sabuda. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Second printing. Inscribed by the author on a bookplate affixed to the front free endpaper. A very handsome, unmarked copy. The dust jacket is worn at the spine ends and is cupped along the edges. The jacket price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marquerite W, and Davol, Marguerite W

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Small tear at top of DJ at spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. 0689319924 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $5.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Fine. 0689319924 LIKE NEW! w/ Dust Jacket, Light Shelf Wear, Dedication written on cover page. NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol And Robert Sabuda

price: $5.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol And Robert Sabuda

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol And Robert Sabuda

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: BRAND NEW. 0689319924. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marquerite W.; Sabuda, Robert Cla

price: $16.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ATHENEUM BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. When a terrible dragon awakens and begins to wreak havoc on all the villages in his path, only humble scroll painter Mi Lei is wise and clever enough to confront the scaly beast. Visually told in a series of gatefold illustrations, all the storytelli... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $17.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon new book

The Paper Dragon

by Marguerite W. Davol

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon (1st Prt in Dj) used book

The Paper Dragon (1st Prt in Dj)

by Davol, Marguerite W.

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Prt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Sabuda, Robert. Fine. Fine DJ. 9 x 9. A humble artist agrees to confront the terrifying dragon that threatens to dsestroy his village. Beautiful story strikingly interpreted by Sabuda in a series of gatefold illus that convey the majesty of the Chinese scrollmaker's art. LOVELY 1ST PRT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Dragon used book

The Paper Dragon

by Davol, Marquerite W, and Davol, Marguerite W

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780689319921 ISBN: 0689319924

Description: Sabuda, Robert Clarke. Very good in very good dust jacket. Prev. owner's name (one word) neatly inked on blank endpaper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 60 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Kim, Hershey, PA

"Beautiful illustrations. Lovely story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Curriculum, Topeka, KS

"Humble artist Mi Fei agrees to confront the terrifying dragon that threatens to destroy his village. By using paper to transport light (a lantern), wind (a fan), and other clever tactics, Me Fei outwits the dragon! (Review from Bas Bleau)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Heather, Topeka, KS

"A humble artist named Mi Fei agrees to confront the terrifying dragon that threatens to destroy his village. By using paper to transport light (a lantern), wind (a fan) and other clever tricks, Me Fei outwits the dragon! ALAN 1998, GKA 1997"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Kathyred, The United States

"Humble scroll maker Mi Fei is called upon as the village's wisest member to go confront a rampaging dragon. Beautiful artwork on each fold out page extends and is integral to the written story-always the sign of an excellent picturebook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Paper Dragon by Marquerite W Davol, Robert Clarke Sabuda (Illustrator), Marguerite W Davol

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.