New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Eric Carle

About this title: This story literally unfolds as pages open dramatically, extending both outward and upward. Monica wants the moon to play with, so her Papa sets out to get it for her. It isn't easy to climb all the way to the moon, but he finally succeeds--only to find that the moon is too big to carry home! The way the problem is resolved is a joyful surprise. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) used book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

by Illustrator-Eric Carle

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Good. Pull outs folded and worn Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 8/20/1991 ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: Fair. 088708026X clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, has riped pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: Acceptable. COVER WORN, BOOK WORN. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric

price: $4.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590431125 ISBN: 0590431129

Description: Good. 0590431129 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-HA2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) new book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

price: $4.84

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Little Simon ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: New. 0689829590 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) used book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $5.18

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $5.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: New. 088708026X light wear on dust jacket cover from...............store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GOODBOOKS4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $5.97

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: New. 088708026X New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Bks) used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Bks)

by Carle, Eric

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Board Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Carle, Eric (illustrator) Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very nice childrens pop-up board book, Eric Carle's classic tale about a father who's willing to literally give his daughter the moon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Acceptable. "--Fair----Edges scraped, pages creased and a little torn, corners bumped, spine scraped. " read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: Simon & Schuster 1/1/1986. Used hardcover. Poor /No jacket. Two pages torn. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $8.16

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Carle, Eric. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Board Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) new book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: $8.17

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $8.38

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Carle, Eric. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Board Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) new book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

price: $9.34

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Little Simon ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: New. 0689829590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) new book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

price: $9.34

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Little Simon ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: New. 0689829590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book) new book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me (Classic Board Book)

price: $9.34

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Little Simon ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: New. 0689829590 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $9.89

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little Simon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780689829598 ISBN: 0689829590

Description: Carle, Eric. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Classic Board Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric

price: $10.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887081774 ISBN: 0887081770

Description: Very good; Collectible. First editon in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued. Lovely collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: Carle, Eric. Good in Very Good jacket. Picture Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardcover with dust jacket, G/VG. This copy is has gift inscription on title page, handled and used. Front signature pulling away from binding. Several small tears where pullouts fold. Jacket is curled along edges and offered in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Papa Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric

price: $13.80

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picture Boook Studio 1986

Description: Hardcover book, som epages loosened, 2 pages short tears, dust jacket very good in new protective covertbinding stin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Carle, Eric

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986

Description: HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, blu-wht boards w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated eps. Monica's father fulfills her request for the moon by taking it down after it is small enought to carry, but it continues to change in size. Some pages fold out ot display particularly large pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

price: $14.44

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: Carle, Eric. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me new book

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me

by Eric Carle

price: $14.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 20 August, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780887080265 ISBN: 088708026X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me