» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Panzer Leader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

About this title: The 50th-anniversary edition of the German general's legendary memoir. General Heinz Guderians revolutionary strategic vision and his skill in armored combat brough Germany its initial victories during World War II. Combining Guderians land offensive with Luftwaffe attacks, the Nazi Blitzkrieg decimated the defenses of Poland, Norway, Franceand, very neatly, Russiaat the wars outset. But in 1941, when Guderian advised that ground forces should take a step back, Hitler dismissed him. In these pages, the outspoken general shares his candid point of view on what would have led Germany to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz; Fitzgibbon, Constantine

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Futura Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Good. 0860070883 Paperback, crease on back cover, some other wear, mostly to covers. Spine curved and has light creasing. Solid book, Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz; Guderian, General Heinz

price: $4.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Fair. 0306811014 These books come with free tracking number from usps. Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz; Guderian, General Heinz

price: $4.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Very Good. 0306811014 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $4.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345290465 ISBN: 0345290461

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader (Abridged)

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345290465 ISBN: 0345290461

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. Book is in very good condition with minor wear and the slightest of spine slants. Book has slight, even yellowing for age (25 years). USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: $6.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345025425 ISBN: 0345025423

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: 2002. Second Edition. Very Good trade paperback, 528 pages with index. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345290465 ISBN: 0345290461

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few pages are dogeared; age-related yellowing of pages and cover insides; sticker residue on front cover; light wear to covers. 400 p.; maps; appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $7.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Canada Date Published: 1967

Description: Valigursky, Ed. Fair. A Ballantine War Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Book Mart, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged-Translated WW II Novel/ Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Ballantine War Book/ Out of Print/CleanPgs. w/no tears, marks/Tight/Includes: Foreward, About the Author, Detailed Maps/Inv#2003 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paulahuntr, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, General Heinz

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Canadian Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall The book has the previous bookstores stamp on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345025425 ISBN: 0345025423

Description: Very Good + PANZER LEADER by Heinz Guderian. Ballantine, 1972. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: 5th American printing. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader {Abridged}

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1111

Description: Good, rubbed, a hinge line, a corner crease, toning. Solid binding. Ballantine F225. No date.; Mass Market PB; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader: Fifth Impression, September 1953

by General Heinz Guderian~Constantine Fitzgibbon

price: $9.89

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 5th Impression, 1953: No Dust Jacket; Moderate shelfwear; Moderate notes & underlining; book plate inside front cover; Binding tight Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader (Abridged) used book

Panzer Leader (Abridged)

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $9.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Corners bumped, covers show some soiling and darkening. Slight foxing, but text is clean and unmarked. The memoirs of one of the pioneers of armored warfare and a brilliant tactical commander in Germany's early blitzkrieg campaigns (Poland, France, Russia). Guderian was a Panzergroup commander in Barbarossa, but one with extraordinary freedom of action and influence on Hitler. A classic account of armored warfare in WWII by one of the major participants, along ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz/Hart, B.H. Liddell/Macksy, Kenneth (New Intro)/Fitzgibbon, Constantine (Trans)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: VG. xii, 5-528 p., frontis, photos, maps, appendices, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. WW II---------Cover Price.75 cents-----Number S485K------The cover has some shelf wear...The pages has light yellowing....W. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian; General Heinz Guderian

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader new book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $10.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780306811012 ISBN: 0306811014

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780860070887 ISBN: 0860070883

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

price: $12.01

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780099630401 ISBN: 0099630400

Description: Acceptable. Tan to pages Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader

by Guderian, General Heinz

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Da Capo Press, (, New York Date Published: 1996)

Description: Trans. by Constantine Fitzgibbon. A fine copy. As new. xii, 528 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader (Abridged Edition)

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, United States Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780345253293 ISBN: 0345253299

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy of the abridged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Panzer Leader (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

Panzer Leader (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141390277 ISBN: 0141390271

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Small tear in back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panzer Leader (Abridged)

by Guderian, Heinz

price: $14.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345253293 ISBN: 0345253299

Description: (isbn: 0-345-25329-9). 400pp. maps. appendice. The book has a very slight lean evident from the bottom end only. Spine and covers not creased. 1/3" closed tear back cover at the fold at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Sitatunga, The United Kingdom

"Worth reading just to have the experience of the authentic Wehrmacht voice coming at you right off the page - perhaps the only sane voice among Hitler's general staff - the book is at once admirable for its to be expected clipped, no nonsense, blow by blow account as for its clean avoidance of the moral & politcal dimensions"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Steve, Memphis, TN

"The self-serving autobiographical account of Nazi Germany's tank expert. As numerous scholars have noted, Guderian takes credit for the ideas and accomplishments of others, while masking his own involvement in Nazi Germany's atrocities and poor strategic decisions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Jeremiah, The United States

"The auto-biography of the man responsible for the blitzkrieg strategy. Great read if you're a historian into that kind of thing, not so much anybody else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Jacob, Philippines

"I've read through most of the book and am nearing it's end, but I can't seem to get past the part where the author is constantly at odds with his leader, Hitler. I guess the frustration of Guderian, expressed throughout the book, just builds up to the point where it becomes hard to move forward.
Don't get me wrong, this book is awesome so far, it's just that the tragic incompetence of those at the top of the command structure is saddening.

I'd also have to agree with another reviewer: this book needs better maps. I actually bought an atlas of WW2 (not so good, by Collins-Harper I think; I need something more detailed), but that didn't help much.
Heck, to go further with that idea, I would willingly pay for an animated representation of the movement as described in the book, particularly those that were under Guderian's direct command (Poland, France and the early parts of the Ostfront).

The pace of the writing is much faster than his other work, 'Achtung - Panzer!', which is more about his concept on armoured and future warfare, anyway. Still, the narrative could get bogged down when a paragraph after paragraph describes the movement or location of certain formations (e.g. stretching from a line 'location a' - 'location b' - 'location c' ...something like that). I guess that could have been remedied by better maps..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Panzer Leader by Heinz Guderian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.