» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne Christopher

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $4.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 295 Illustrations Incl. 8 Plates in Full Colour. Large softcover book; , 4to, top right corner of front cover clipped, otherwise very good, 216pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications 1962, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Oversize. Former owner's name. A softcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hickory Trickery, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + No Jacket. 4to. World renowned magician extraordinaire, Milbourne Christopher, celebrates the history and mystery of magicians and magic in this wondrous book, unquestionably the most produsely illustrated history of stage magic ever published. It traces developments and transitions in the art of conjuring from the from the time of the Pharaohs up to the present, and presentes this panorama through a diverting and unusual array of photographs, lithographs, woodcuts, engraving, drawings, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: Very Good. 0486207749 Light cover wear. Pages are like new. No marks in book. Retail 4.95. Different cover, same book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic: Illustrated With Rare Engravings, Prints, Playbills, Lithographs and Photographs

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Has 216 pages, illustrated with hundreds of figures. Has been rebound for library use. Very little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: (1962)

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. G/-- 4to., 216 pp., rubbed, bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + No Jacket. Large 4to. First Dover Ed. Thanks to their marvelously strong sewn paperback bindings this remains a very sturdy copy. There is a small scribble of red ink on the inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Text pages have occasional soft creases or finger-dentings. Paper cover or wrapper is lightly edge rubbed wth wear at the bottom of the spine. Corner bends and a bit of delamination at edges, but still clean and attractive. $4.00 price printed on upper right corner. 8-1/8 x 11 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: Fine. 0486207749 New. Very minor cover edge wear. Retail 4.95. Different cover. Same book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic: Illustrated With Rare Engravings, Prints, Playbills, Lithographs and Photographs

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $23.10

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications. Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. PAPERBACK Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962 Dover publications edition, near fine condition, large oversize stiff pictorial wraps, published by Dover Publications, New York, 216 pages. A pictorial history of Magic and Magicians from ancient Egypt to the Magicians of the 20th century, with emphasis on the 1600's, 1700's 1800's up th the 1900's, profusely illustrated with two hundred ninety five illustrations of Magic posters and photographs, including eight posters in full color. Magicol #155 p.22. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Large trade paperback in good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pub. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Oversized Softcover Later edition. 216 pp. with 295 illustrations including 8 full page color plates. An illustrated history of stage magic which traces developments and transitions in the art of conjuring from the time of the pharoahs up to the present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher M

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, New York, U.S.A. : Dover Pubns, 1962 ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: First, paperback, 295 pps. Illus, 8 full color plates. Mod. cover scuffing, corners bumped. Internally clean and sound. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: (1962)

Description: 295 illus. VG lg sz PB. Spine ends chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: Good. 0486207749. 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: (1962)

Description: Illus. G lg sz PB. Owner name title page, edge wear, binding scrapes. Profusely illustrated history of stage magic from Pharohs to present. Hinges cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic: Illustrated With Rare Engravings, Prints, Playbills, Lithographs and Photographs

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $22.62

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dover Publications. Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Photographs from the Author's Collection. Fair. 8.25" By 11" Tall. Ex-Library with usual markings. Bumped. Worn condition. Small split at top of spine. Sellotape between ffep and front paste down. Has 216 pages, illustrated with hundreds of figures. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher, Milbourne

price: $32.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DOVER, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $51.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Milbourne Christopher

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780486207742 ISBN: 0486207749

Description: Good. Ex-library Hardcover, 1962, no DJ. Good. Light edge wear, some corner and spine bumping. RFEP removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Panorama of Magic

by Christopher. Milbourne

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, 1962.

Description: 1st edn. 216pp Collection of Anecdotes & 295 Illustrations on the History of Magic. The Author was President of the Society of American Magicians and President of the Magic Collectors Association. Published only in large-format softback (285mmx210mm). In VERY GOOD to FINE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.