» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurleff, Michael Shurtleff, Bob Fosse (Introduction by)

About this title: This book offers advice on auditioning for aspiring actors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

price: $5.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Mild liquid damage to right-hand corner of last 30 pages. O/wise clean/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurtleff, Michael/ Fosse, Bob

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WALKER & CO Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. 0802772404 Has a bit of highlighting. Used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurleff, Michael, and Shurtleff, Michael, and Fosse, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $6.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurleff, Michael, and Shurtleff, Michael, and Fosse, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! No marks; mild ripple & cover curl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part new book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff; Introduction-Bob Fosse

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurleff, Michael, And Shurtleff, Michael, And Fosse, Bob (Introduction By)

price: $8.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! Great info! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO hi-lites. NO underlines. NO marks. Great study copy. Covers clean & glossy. Looks like new. Compare & enjoy same great info at best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition used book

Audition

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Players Pr, Studio City, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. 1978 Soft cover has scuff marks, shelf wear, "used" stamp on all edges, few creased pages otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurleff, Michael, and Shurtleff, Michael, and Fosse, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $11.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part new book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurleff, Michael, and Shurtleff, Michael, and Fosse, Bob (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.31

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $5.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Walker and Company, 1978 (Paperback, cover mildly worn, contents in good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Fair. 0802772404 Mass market paperback. DIFFERENT COVER. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. Small tears on spine corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part used book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Michael Shurtleff; Introduction-Bob Fosse

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, some light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Audition used book

Audition

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker and Company, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Jacket. 1978 Soft Cover. B108. AUDITION, ACTORS No remainder marks. Walker and Company. 192 pp. Clean and unmarked pages. VERY GOOD condition. 5.0 out of 5 stars A most critical must read, One person write; Whether one is an actor, director, writer or teacher, Shurtleff's book is simply a critical must read. Shurtleff who spent many years as a top casting director possessed an absolute love for the brave souls who dare to place themselves on the stage. His ultimate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Audition used book

Audition

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Players Pr, Studio City, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT3) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part new book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part new book

Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part

by Shurtleff, Michael

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802772404 ISBN: 0802772404

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Jason, Provo, UT

"One of the best acting books out there!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Michael, Vancouver, Canada

"You have to be insane to be a working actor, but if you are -this is the book for you. I've been successful on more than one occasion by following advice from this book. Well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Book, Chicago, IL

"You just get excited reading about some of the encounters Shurtleff had in the very well acted 70s.

From Hoffman to Streisand to Mike Nichols, this casting director reveals a very interesting history of New York theater, and gives invaluable tips along the way.
~Stephen L, Book Cellar bookseller"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Megan, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book is awesome! A "must" read for anyone who wants to be a better actor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Audition: Everything an Actor Needs to Know to Get the Part by Michael Shurleff, Michael Shurtleff, Bob Fosse (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.