» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pandora's Clock

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pandora's Clock

by John J Nance (Read by)

About this title: In a plane en route from Germany to New York, a passenger dies of what seems to be a heart attack. However, with the possibility that he was carrying a deadly virus, everybody on the plane could die within hours. The news of this leaks out, and the jet is refused landing worldwide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Very Good. First Edition* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SMP

Description: C+ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. Captain James Holland is a pilot on a routine flight from Frankfurt to New York, packed with people eager to be home for Christmas. When a passenger collapses from what appears to be a heart attack, an emergency landing appeal at London's Heathrow Airport is pursued, but they won't allow him to land. The sick passenger has contracted a dangerous new form of influenza and that the plane must return to Germany, but they too refuse a landing with other European countries following suit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: SMP Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. The biowarfare people call the bug a Level 4 pathogen. That means no cure. No Hope. No Survivors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: SMP Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. Hour by hour, the terror is rising, but one man won't be denied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: SMP Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. The biowarfare people call the bug a Level 4 pathogen. That means no cure. No hope. No survivors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. cover has some shelfwear, corners slightly bumped; text and binding firm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. cover has slight shelfwear; otherwise fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Fine. 0385479441 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Good. 0385479441 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Good. 0385479441 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in vg condition. DJ has minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knight Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9781840672541 ISBN: 1840672544

Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pandora's Clock used book

Pandora's Clock

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385479448 ISBN: 0385479441

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Jamie, Chicago, IL

"A good thriller, probably could have been a little shorter. Interesting to read in the face of swine flu..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Tom, Hendersonville, NC

"James Holland is the pilot of a 747 scheduled to fly from Frankfurt to New York. Shortly after take-off, one of the passengers becomes very sick. Holland tries to divert to London, but they won't let him land. Then he tries to go back to Frankfurt, but they won't let him land. Everybody believes his stricken passenger has been infected with a "doomsday" virus that is one hundred percent lethal. The next two days (he does get to land, eventually. We all know a 747 can't stay in the air for 24 hours without refueling)Holland and his planeload of passengers must deal with the fear of the world, their own fear of what might be happening to their health, and someone who would use their plight to further an agenda of his own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By David, The United States

"I liked the plot and I liked the whole beginning of the book quite a bit. I think this could have been a killer tale if about 200 pages of repetitious material was removed. Sadly, the characters were far too hollow for a book of this length.
Despite my low review, I think Nance has potential and I'm going to assume that this just isn't his best work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; Plane searches for safe haven with passenger exposed to doomsday virus on board"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Pandora's Clock by John J Nance (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Last Hostage

The Last Hostage

by John J Nance (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Blackout

Blackout

by John J Nance (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Phoenix Rising

Phoenix Rising

by John J Nance

see all from $1.99!

new only from $37.18!

Turbulence

Turbulence

by John J Nance

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Saving Cascadia

Saving Cascadia

by John J Nance (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tripwire

Tripwire

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!