» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America

by Tom Miller

About this title: This 15th anniversary reissue of writer/humorist Tom Miller's travel classic follows the making and marketing of a single Panama hat from the basement of the third world to the penthouse of the first. It's a captivating story of cultures in collision, raw capitalism, "bus-plunge highways," and Miller's unending search for a drinkable cup of coffee ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Tom Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 7/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Tom Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Good. 0688063950 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Panama Hat Trail used book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Tom Miller, Tony Hillerman

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Panama Hat Trail used book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Tom Miller, Tony Hillerman

price: $3.42

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $3.75

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very good. Hardcover no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America used book

Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $4.49

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice unread paperback! Pages are clean and unmarked. Spine is uncreased. Red dot on bottom edge. Securely packed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventure Press by National Geographic Date Published: first thus, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 270pp, map. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, scratches, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, light dinginess edges, clean, tight, text. travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $5.79

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0688063950. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Very Good / Very Good condition, ex-library copy, minimal library markings, looks seldom if ever read, a nice looking book, ; This 15th anniversary reissue of Miller's travel classic follows the making and marketing of a single Panama hat. It's a captivating story of cultures in collision, raw capitalism, and an exotic, humorous journey. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Panama Hat Trail used book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Miller, Tom

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very light wear to the covers. Bookstore label on the bottom of the front page. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 8 1/2. 272 pages. Bibliography. The hat trade in Ecuador. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America new book

Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America

by Miller, Tom

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail. a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780349100180 ISBN: 0349100187

Description: FAIR. First edition. Looks unread. Some tanning. Part of the front cover is missing. Main language English. Weight 226g. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1st printing, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Reading copy/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 271pp, map. edgewear, small tears, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. break at gutter pp 116-7, pages could be easily detached from gutter. travel. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Panama Hat Trail new book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Tom Miller, Tony Hillerman

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Panama Hat Trail new book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Miller, Tom

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780792263869. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very Good. 0688063950 2nd printing. Very good in very good little sunned nicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: (1986)

Description: Very Good dust jacket. Later printing. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Panama Hat Trail

by Miller, Tom

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere) Date Published: 01/11/1988 ISBN-13: 9780349100180 ISBN: 0349100187

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Panama Hat Trail used book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Tom Miller, Tony Hillerman

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Morrow and Co, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: VG in VG dj. Hardback (beige cloth spine/yellow boards). 271 pp. Author travels to Ecaudor to find the origins of Panama Hats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: a Journey From South America

by Tom Miller

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1986-07 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket worn along the edges with a couple of tears and has sticker residue. Book is in great condition! ! Pages are clean and free of any marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Panama Hat Trail a Journey From South American

by Miller, Tom

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Very Good Condition with Very Good DJ in mylar, ex-lib. ISBN: 0-688-06395-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Panama Hat Trail used book

The Panama Hat Trail

by Tom Miller / Tony Hillerman

price: $8.24

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780792263869 ISBN: 0792263863

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America

by Miller, Tom

price: $8.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688063955 ISBN: 0688063950

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. H/C: White-pink d.j. Book has damage at top right with a tear out appox. 1x3" at d.j. fold. Original page count, index. Clean endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Riley, Seattle, WA

"Ah, the Panama hat: Ecuador's most famous export."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By anjali, Seattle, WA

"Not the best, but it is an OK story about the Panama hat from Ecuador."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By John, The United States

"This is one of the best travel books ever written. While the main current of the book is the story of where Panama hats come from (hint: Ecuador), Miller explains a lot of Latin American history and culture. While often funny, the book never makes fun of Latin America. An excellent interweaving of a lot of information into a captivating and well-written narrative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By David, The United States

"If you ever wanted to find out how and where the famous straw hats were made, this is the book for you. Witty, funny, and sensitively told journey of the author's search for the Panama Hat and its origins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Panama Hat Trail: A Journey from South America by Tom Miller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.