» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pan Tadeusz : [czyli, Ostatni zajazd na Litwie : historia szlachecka z r. 1811 i 1812 we dwunastu ksiegach wierszem]

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pan Tadeusz : [czyli, Ostatni zajazd na Litwie : historia szlachecka z r. 1811 i 1812 we dwunastu ksiegach wierszem]

by Adam Mickiewicz

About this title: Translated by Kenneth R MacKenzie, Pan Tadeusz is an epic tale of country life among the Polish and Lithuanian gentry in the years 1811 and 1812. It is a poem of the love of country, to which all people belong.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text used book

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text

by Mickiewicz, Adam; Kenneth R. Mackenzie (Translator)

price: $5.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.3. With parallel Polish and English text. Light general wear. 598 pages. Translated by Kenneth R MacKenzie, Pan Tadeusz is an epic tale of country life among the Polish and Lithuanian gentry in the years 1811 and 1812. It is a poem of the love of country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Adam Mickiewicz

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Polish poetry-text is in Polish. Book is in VG condition, pages are free of markings or highlighting; no dust jacket, red hardcover boards show minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickievicz, Adam

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: Fair. 0781800331. Hiliting. Ink markings. Seriously cocked (slanted) spine.; 598 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text used book

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text

by Mickiewicz, Adam; Mackenzie, Kenneth R.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: Very Good. 0781800331. 598 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam) Mackenzie, Kenneth Trans

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Everyman's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. #842 in series; dj w/rubbing, lite chipping, ownr's plate; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz 4 Opracowal Konrad Gorski

by Mickiewicz, Adam

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown, Warsaw, Poland Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good- Trade Paperback. Spine is a litle darkened with some foxing/soil, but lettering is clear. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean, unmarked.; The cream PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. FOREIGN LANGUAGE. Polish language poetry. Some Contents: Ksiega pierwsza, Gospodarstwo. Ksiega druga, Zamek. Ksiega trzecia U mizgi. Ksiega piata, Klotnia. Ksiega szosta, Zascianek. Ksiega osma, Zajazd. Ksiega dziesiata, bitwa. Ksiega jedenasta, Rok 1812. Objasnienia ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz new book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam, and MacKenzie, Kennety R (Translated by)

price: $15.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text new book

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text

by Adam Mickiewicz

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Adam Mickiewicz

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Miniature; Reprint of 1834 NO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Adam Mickiewicz, George Rapall Noyes

price: $16.49

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo. Everyman Library edition, some mottling to front and rear boards towards edge. Small tear to top of spine. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz new book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam, and MacKenzie, Kennety R (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: New. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text new book

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text

by Mickiewicz, Adam / Mackenzie, Kenneth R. (Translator)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780781800334. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text new book

Pan Tadeusz/English and Polish Text

by Adam Mickiewicz

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz: [czyli, Ostatni zajazd na Litwie: historia szlachecka z r. 1811 i 1812 we dwunastu ksiegach wierszem]

by Mickiewicz, Adam

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Wyd. 28. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Czytelnik", Warszawa Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in Polish. 380 p.; 17 cm. Ksiazka dla kazdego.. Large Hardcover Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz (Pan Thaddeus. Polish Classics) new book

Pan Tadeusz (Pan Thaddeus. Polish Classics)

by Adam Mickiewicz

price: $24.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781595691347 ISBN: 1595691340

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ksiazka I. Wiedza Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9788305113717 ISBN: 830511371X

Description: Very good book. Large format. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Text in Polish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz (Pan Thaddeus. Polish Classics) new book

Pan Tadeusz (Pan Thaddeus. Polish Classics)

by Mickiewicz, Adam Author Moore, Andrew Editor Noyes, George Rapall Translator

price: $31.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781595691347 ISBN: 1595691340

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00236 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz new book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam Translator: Mackenzie, K.R.

price: $31.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HIPPOCRENE BOOKS INC., U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781800334 ISBN: 0781800331

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 598 pages. (598 pages) illus edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Adam Mickiewicz; Illustrated By Tadeusz I. Gronow Skiego (Gronowskiego).

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: ksiazka i wiedza,, Warsaw, Poland (Warszawa, Polski): Date Published: 1950.

Description: Very Good/Good. Text in Polish. Folio, 13 1/4" tall, 405 pages, decorative beige cloth. A very good, clean, solid hard cover with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling, rubbing to the cloth at the corners with the top edge of the backstrip cloth starting to fray; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. In a good, edge worn dust jacket with significant chipping at the folds and darkened by soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pan Tadeusz used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam; Illustrated By Tadeusz I. Gronow Skiego (Gronowskiego).

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine. 405 pp, 13 1/2" x 10", copy is in excellent condition in original publishers cardboard slipcase (in Fair condition), text in Polish, all illustrations including fold-outs are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz. Czyli Ostatni Zajazd Na Litwie. Historia Szlachecka. Z Roku 1811 I 1812. We Dwunastu Ksiegach. Wierszem

by Mickiewicz, Adam

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Wydawnictwo, Warszawa Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy. 4to. 388 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pan Tadeusz

by Adam Mickiewicz

price: $42.94

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217851787 ISBN: 0217851789

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam, Author

price: $44.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217851787 ISBN: 0217851789

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00216 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz Or the Last Foray in Lithuania a Story of Life Among Polish Gentlefolk in the Years 1811 and 1812

by Mickiewicz, Adam (George Rapall Noyes, Trans)

price: $45.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1917

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 354pgs(notes) Rear cover cloth stained, ink date stamp on front free endpaper, page after it coffee stainded at edges, o.w. clean, Bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pan Tadeusz

by Mickiewicz, Adam

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ksicizka i Wiedzo, Warsaw Date Published: 1950

Description: Illustrated by t. Gronowskiego, illus. Very Good(fron endpaper missing & cuts on 2nd ep), near fine dj; In very good slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.